1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Carrie is from Germany."

"Carrie is from Germany."

Translation:كَري مِن أَلْمانْيا.

October 15, 2019

2 Comments


MauroCopel

Isn't there an "m" missing? I could hear it when it was pronounced elsewhere, and it appears e.g. in Google Translator when I wask to translate "Germany"

October 15, 2019

TJ_Q8

If you see "M" م missing in the text then it is a font issue. Not an issue actually but it is just some style of calligraphy and some fonts use it. The letter "M" after "AL" is written sometimes as a stroke or a nudge under "L" - instead of being a full circle. Google "Arabic calligraphy" for images and you will see a lot of styles to write the letters

October 15, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.