1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canes in pavimento dormire s…

"Canes in pavimento dormire solent."

Translation:Dogs usually sleep on the floor.

October 15, 2019

18 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Solere: "to be accustomed to, to be used to, to be in the habit of". I think that the translation of solere into a verbal equivalent should be acceptable, though I tried "The dogs are accustomed to sleeping on the floor". Duo probably didn't like the gerund, but I can't see a problem with it.


Yodo9000

Another option is tends to.
Giving: Dogs tend to sleep on the floor. But this isn't accepted either (yet).


LordFinchley

I feel bad for Pompey, but it's too crowed up here with, me, my weasel and the many, many fishes yet to be thrown on the floor. Indeed my dog is named Pompey, and yes I backed Caesar in the war. My parrots named Cato so I guess it's OK. Though he better keep quiet or the Praetorians may pay us a visit.


krispolard

Hic psittacus mortus est!


patricia669121

Usually dogs sleep on the floor should be accepted, or?


Ivitcyex

Canis meus in lecto dormire solet. Dormire in pavimento non placet ei.


Martha94435

Is there actually something wrong with "Usually, the dogs sleep on the floor." or is Duo being... picky?


PERCE_NEIGE

Would "Dog on the floor usually sleep" requires a relative pronoun?


noxnoxnox

In the sense of "The dogs that are on the floor usually sleep"? You could disambiguate the meaning with a relative clause, yes:

Canes quī in pavimentō sunt dormīre solent.


krispolard

'Normally' is a synonym of 'usually.'


raplopez

Picture this: there are dogs in my car, dogs on my roof, and dogs on my floor. I wanted to tell a Roman that:

the dogs on the floor usually sleep. Would I say: Canes in pavimento dormire solent?

If it is so, the "the dogs on the floor usually sleep" should be accepted.


Ben57400

Why is it dormire and not dormiunt?


zakarpatska

I believe it is because dormire is a complementary infinitive. "solent" - "they are accustomed" or "they usually". "domire" - "to sleep".

I'm not sure about this, so take it with a grain of salt


zakarpatska

Why couldn't the translation be "the dogs on the floor are accustomed to sleep"? Is there a reason that "in pavimento" has to refer to "sleep" and not dogs?


Sue919013

Is "pavimento" also ground?


Percy-Vered

Shouldn't "The dogs on the floor usually sleep," be accepted?


Georges353975

IN PAVIMENTO 2nd DECLINAISON : IN = ABLATIVE CASE


JanetOlson3

My dog is currently sleeping on my feet on the sofa

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.