1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Canes in pavimento dormire s…

"Canes in pavimento dormire solent."

Translation:Dogs usually sleep on the floor.

October 15, 2019

5 Comments


SeanMeaneyPL

Solere: "to be accustomed to, to be used to, to be in the habit of". I think that the translation of solere into a verbal equivalent should be acceptable, though I tried "The dogs are accustomed to sleeping on the floor". Duo probably didn't like the gerund, but I can't see a problem with it.


Ivitcyex

Canis meus in lecto dormire solet. Dormire in pavimento non placet ei.


patricia669121

Usually dogs sleep on the floor should be accepted, or?


PERCE_NEIGE

Would "Dog on the floor usually sleep" requires a relative pronoun?


noxnoxnox

In the sense of "The dogs that are on the floor usually sleep"? You could disambiguate the meaning with a relative clause, yes:

Canes quī in pavimentō sunt dormīre solent.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started