1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In aedificio sunt senes mise…

"In aedificio sunt senes miseri."

Translation:In the building there are unhappy old men.

October 15, 2019

9 Comments


miker502985

The pronounciations of the words make it really hard to understand what is being said. Lots of silent/slurred words


SimonRusht1

'The unhappy old men are in the building.' OK?


LanceWARIN

It's the poorly articulating woman once more. Her "sunt" sounds like "sum" even when I'm actively trying to hear "sunt."


HFJimenez

"the old men are unhappy in the building" this is not accepted, how would you say it?


PauloMuffato

I am not sure yet, but I think this syntax would translate like "In aedificio senes sunt miseri" or "Miseri in aedificio senes sunt", perhaps.


ritvik.a

I don't get it, why can't miserable be used instead of unhappy? Duo keeps marking my answer wrong.


PauloMuffato

"misarable" is actually accepted. How did you structure your english translation? This is probably the reason.


Scian4

This would be the Beehive, right? (Any other Kiwis out there?)

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.