1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We never order food."

"We never order food."

Translation:Wir bestellen nie Essen.

April 23, 2013

23 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone tell me why Wir bestellen Essen nie was not acceptable? Thanks!


LouisVbw

    Time, Manner, Place. The time phrase (here 'nie) should never go at the end of the sentence in German. It sounds very odd.


PWILBURN

    Now, I'm no native and not even very good, but the way I see it...

    "...Essen nie" would translate as "food never," or "never food." So, in English, "Wir bestellen Essen nie" equates to "We order food never." It's not technically incorrect in English, but it is messy and confusing. In German, it's even worse. Nouns can't have such time phrases, as LouisVbw said, because... it makes no sense.

    "...bestellen nie" would translate as "order never," or "never order." This makes much more sense. "Nie" goes with the verb it affects. So, in English, "Wir bestellen nie Essen." becomes "We never order food."


ny2ko

    Id like to know this too


pankow

    Shouldn't "Essen bestellen wir nie" work?


BrianPalaszewski

    Nie bestellen wir Essen should work, it fits into grammar rules of verb being in second, and subject in either 1st or 3rd place in the sentence.


mishtamesh

    Why doesn't 'Niemals bestellen wir Essen' work?


jamaicarose2

    I'd like to know that too. That was my answer.


lucky101man

    The best I could find was that they're the same, but Niemals is a bit more emphatic. I'd like a propper answer tho. Meanwhile, its probably worth reporting.


Saulo_Rafael

    Is there some difference between "Nie" and "Niemals"?


dizz916

    I said Nie bestellen wir Essen and got it wrong. Can someone tell me why?


FlyBird88

    Why not nichts?


LeuSydon

    Nichts means nothing it's a noun nie means never it's an adverb


japenkrot

    why not "nimmer" instead of "nie"?


MerlindeSa

    Nimmer is acceptable but kind of really old fashioned.


Annwrob

    Why can't I say "Wir nie bestellen Essen"?


JesseSG

    How does one say: "We never really order food."?

    Is it like "Wir bestellen wirklich nie Essen?"


Anni-666

    "We never really order food" = "Wir bestellen nie wirklich Essen" "We really never order food" = " Wir bestellen wirklich nie Essen"


yashar.german

    "Wir ordern nie Essen. " Warum ist es Falsch?


Foopiboi

    why cant i say "wir nichts bestellen essen"?


EricLibard

    Can't we say "Wir bestellen noch nie Essen"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.