"We never order food."

Translation:Wir bestellen nie Essen.

April 23, 2013

22 Comments


charityjenkins

Can anyone tell me why Wir bestellen Essen nie was not acceptable? Thanks!

December 10, 2014

LouisVbw

Time, Manner, Place. The time phrase (here 'nie) should never go at the end of the sentence in German. It sounds very odd.

April 27, 2015

PWILBURN

Now, I'm no native and not even very good, but the way I see it...

"...Essen nie" would translate as "food never," or "never food." So, in English, "Wir bestellen Essen nie" equates to "We order food never." It's not technically incorrect in English, but it is messy and confusing. In German, it's even worse. Nouns can't have such time phrases, as LouisVbw said, because... it makes no sense.

"...bestellen nie" would translate as "order never," or "never order." This makes much more sense. "Nie" goes with the verb it affects. So, in English, "Wir bestellen nie Essen." becomes "We never order food."

May 5, 2015

ny2ko

Id like to know this too

March 11, 2015

pankow

Shouldn't "Essen bestellen wir nie" work?

April 23, 2013

mishtamesh

Why doesn't 'Niemals bestellen wir Essen' work?

October 8, 2014

jamaicarose2

I'd like to know that too. That was my answer.

March 13, 2015

lucky101man

The best I could find was that they're the same, but Niemals is a bit more emphatic. I'd like a propper answer tho. Meanwhile, its probably worth reporting.

January 19, 2016

BrianPalaszewski

Nie bestellen wir Essen should work, it fits into grammar rules of verb being in second, and subject in either 1st or 3rd place in the sentence.

July 15, 2014

Saulo_Rafael

Is there some difference between "Nie" and "Niemals"?

May 3, 2015

dizz916

I said Nie bestellen wir Essen and got it wrong. Can someone tell me why?

June 2, 2014

LorenaDiazGarcia

I did the same

June 7, 2014

randza

Me too, :(

June 26, 2014

FlyBird88

Why not nichts?

August 11, 2014

LeuSydon

Nichts means nothing it's a noun nie means never it's an adverb

August 17, 2014

japenkrot

why not "nimmer" instead of "nie"?

October 3, 2014

MerlindeSa

Nimmer is acceptable but kind of really old fashioned.

November 12, 2017

Annwrob

Why can't I say "Wir nie bestellen Essen"?

May 21, 2016

JesseSG

How does one say: "We never really order food."?

Is it like "Wir bestellen wirklich nie Essen?"

November 18, 2014

Anni-666

"We never really order food" = "Wir bestellen nie wirklich Essen" "We really never order food" = " Wir bestellen wirklich nie Essen"

April 5, 2015

yashar.german

"Wir ordern nie Essen. " Warum ist es Falsch?

February 17, 2015

Foopiboi

why cant i say "wir nichts bestellen essen"?

February 28, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.