1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, ¿cómo estás?"

"Hola, ¿cómo estás?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

April 23, 2013

34 Comments


atntony

oh my god, THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE FIRST PHRASE TO LEARN IN DUOLINGO.


DanishFlipper

I put a ":)" at the end and got it wrong. :(


proticon

Glad I'm not the only person who can't control their emoticons all the time ;)


k.hart_sr

Lol. I feel like they threw this here just to make sure you weren't over thinking. It's the "2+2=?" in the middle of a calculus test. Gave me a chuckle.


goruwchnaturiol

I mean, seriously though, en el inglés la palabra hola puede significar Hey Hi Hello y cada otra saludo


rachvx

Do you not understand goruwchnatuiol's comment? He said, "In English, the word hola can mean hey, hi, hello, and several other greetings."


Evi_Anguelova

Actually it's not "several" other greetings but "EVERY" other greeting.


Deadly_Danny123

Hola, ¿comó estás?


Diego617377

Just a typo:

It's "cómo" with accent mark on the first "o".


MissMunch

si, y quando escribes 'hey, hi,' y 'hello', todos son correcto.


1Mauricio

Is that proper use of Spanish punctuation, with the upside down question mark after the comma? I get that questions are bracketed by the question marks but don't know about in the middle of a sentence like that.


Lisagnipura

Hola 1 Mauricio: Yes, it is correct. The two marks frame just the question, not the rest of the sentence.


JayDub1984

Whats the difference berween 'como estas' and 'como esta'?


randumari

Estas and Esta are both from the verb "Estar"="To be"

Estas is the tú conjugation of the word, meaning "you are (familiar)"

Esta is the usted/3rd person conjugation of the word, meaning "you are (formal)" or "she/he is"

You would use "como estas" when asking a friend "how are you [doing]?" You would use "como esta" when asking a superior "how are you [doing]?" or when asking "how is he [doing]?"


viveknaray1

Is cómo eres same ?


Lisagnipura

Hola viveknaray1: No. ¿Cómo eres? would mean "What are you like?". Are you tall, handsome, friendly, studious, etc.


_8675309_

Ok but legut question: why does estas end in -as?


Evi_Anguelova

Because the verb is "estar" and "you are" (temporally) means (tú) estás. It ends with "á" for 3rd person (he/she) or "you" (singular formal) - "está".


TheOneTheYoshi

Adding an -s to the end of a verb (there's other rules of course) generally makes it means "you-" examples: Estas: You are Quieres: You want Comes: You eat And so on


Dave710319

What's the difference between "como estas" and "que tal"?


TheCheetah7

I heard "ono". I think my audio is glitching, but it keeps happening every time I come back to this question.

I mean I heard only ono. As in no hola or como estas. Just ono.


CScubing

Estoy feliz Duo. Y tu?


yydelilah

Would be correct to use 'cómo estais?' if directing question to a group of people?


Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it would. "¿Cómo estáis?" means "How are you?" (plural informal) and it's used only in Spain. "Estáis" comes from "vosotros"/"vosotras" which mean "you" plural informal (familiar).


Snaah

Is it correct Spanish to put the ¿ inside a sentence?


TaylorCunn12

Yes, it is common for people to use ¿ around the main phrase of the sentence. This is to emphasize the question you are asking.


RoryAttabe

Hola, como estas?


hiro934956

Earlier I have learned "como", just like yo como. Now here is "cómo" which is different from "como", right? There will be no confusion whatsoever? The pronunciations are the same, aren`t they.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.