1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, ¿cómo estás?"

"Hola, ¿cómo estás?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

April 23, 2013

80 Comments


atntony

oh my god, THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE FIRST PHRASE TO LEARN IN DUOLINGO.

January 22, 2014

carlaquest

Agreed. I don't know why they didn't put it in 'Phrases' instead.

September 17, 2015

Muratkaban18

Definitely. I was looking for this since i started to use this app

October 6, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I know right...

    July 9, 2018

ChammiesC.

    I agree with you. But, it is also a greeting hello, how are you so therefore it should be in both.

    May 21, 2019

EmmaLeeAnt1

    I KNOW IV'E BEEN LOOKING FOR THIS THE WHOLE TIME

    January 29, 2019

leather229b

    Yes it should have been but atntony don't swear the Lord's name in vein

    December 13, 2018

RoryAttabe

    yeah what he said

    March 5, 2019

DanishFlipper

    I put a ":)" at the end and got it wrong. :(

    May 29, 2013

proticon

    Glad I'm not the only person who can't control their emoticons all the time ;)

    August 7, 2018

k.hart_sr

    Lol. I feel like they threw this here just to make sure you weren't over thinking. It's the "2+2=?" in the middle of a calculus test. Gave me a chuckle.

    February 3, 2014

Devinin

    Hahahahahahaha, totally agree. I died when I saw this

    December 4, 2015

OreoMcsnuffles

    Lol ikr?! Here's a Lingot on the head for you, just for making me grin. :) ^_~

    June 8, 2016

goruwchnaturiol

    I mean, seriously though, en el inglés la palabra hola puede significar Hey Hi Hello y cada otra saludo

    April 23, 2013

Ciara.Lawrence

    What... :)

    July 17, 2013

rachvx

    Do you not understand goruwchnatuiol's comment? He said, "In English, the word hola can mean hey, hi, hello, and several other greetings."

    March 31, 2014

Evi_Anguelova

    Actually it's not "several" other greetings but "EVERY" other greeting.

    August 17, 2018

RespectoParis

    Cool im pretty sure you looked that which any one could have done

    September 23, 2018

StebbinsTu

    Gracias hermana!

    August 23, 2018

leather229b

    Seriously People are saying what and getting like 15 likes on it so not fair to the people who are actually taking time to write out their comment and getting like 3 likes

    December 13, 2018

SamiHouran

    I could understand this :)

    December 14, 2014

clxxxii

    would that be "otro saludo"

    December 23, 2014

ArrigoC

    y otros saludos.

    January 30, 2018

MissMunch

    si, y quando escribes 'hey, hi,' y 'hello', todos son correcto.

    August 10, 2018

1Mauricio

    Is that proper use of Spanish punctuation, with the upside down question mark after the comma? I get that questions are bracketed by the question marks but don't know about in the middle of a sentence like that.

    September 8, 2013

Lisagnipura

    Hola 1 Mauricio: Yes, it is correct. The two marks frame just the question, not the rest of the sentence.

    October 31, 2013

JayDub1984

    Whats the difference berween 'como estas' and 'como esta'?

    March 12, 2015

randumari

    Estas and Esta are both from the verb "Estar"="To be"

    Estas is the tú conjugation of the word, meaning "you are (familiar)"

    Esta is the usted/3rd person conjugation of the word, meaning "you are (formal)" or "she/he is"

    You would use "como estas" when asking a friend "how are you [doing]?" You would use "como esta" when asking a superior "how are you [doing]?" or when asking "how is he [doing]?"

    March 18, 2015

viveknaray1

    Is cómo eres same ?

    December 26, 2013

Lisagnipura

    Hola viveknaray1: No. ¿Cómo eres? would mean "What are you like?". Are you tall, handsome, friendly, studious, etc.

    December 26, 2013

TheOneTheYoshi

    This feels like that time my math curriculum didn't teach me what even and odd numbers were until Pre-Algebra. This has got to be the most basic phrase in Spanish. It should have been much earlier in the tree. I mean seriously, this is the first Spanish phrase I learned

    August 23, 2018

cabaspre

    hallo and hello are equal in English

    November 18, 2013

Lisagnipura

    Hola cabaspre: I never in my life have heard anyone say "hallo". Where did you learn that word? (just curious) Thanks. Gracias.

    November 18, 2013

Fire_Temple

    it's old...i think it might show up in old literature. Like Huck Finn, etc... Sometimes I'll use it to kid around--but it's definitely not common (although pretty sure it's correct)

    December 16, 2013

cabaspre

    Hola Lisagnipura. I have just checked in the Chambers Dictionary and Collins Dictionary. They are interchangeable. I think hallo with an 'a' is probably more old-fashioned and probably comes from halloo - calling to the hounds.

    November 18, 2013

Lisagnipura

    Cabaspre: Gracias. So I don't think we have to worry about using it in any Duo translations.

    November 18, 2013

cabaspre

    I was marked as incorrect using hallo - so stay with hello for Duolingo! Hasta luego!

    November 18, 2013

Devinin

    I've heard hallo mainly in books, but some ppl, mainly a lot of my english friends pronounce it hallo

    December 4, 2015

Evi_Anguelova

    "Hallo" is "hello" in Deutsch (German).

    August 17, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Viv... Is "hallo" a word???

      July 9, 2018

_8675309_

      Ok but legut question: why does estas end in -as?

      February 22, 2016

Evi_Anguelova

      Because the verb is "estar" and "you are" (temporally) means (tú) estás. It ends with "á" for 3rd person (he/she) or "you" (singular formal) - "está".

      August 17, 2018

TheOneTheYoshi

      Adding an -s to the end of a verb (there's other rules of course) generally makes it means "you-" examples: Estas: You are Quieres: You want Comes: You eat And so on

      August 23, 2018

CScubing

      Estoy feliz Duo. Y tu?

      June 8, 2016

yydelilah

      Would be correct to use 'cómo estais?' if directing question to a group of people?

      July 26, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

      Yes, it would. "¿Cómo estáis?" means "How are you?" (plural informal) and it's used only in Spain. "Estáis" comes from "vosotros"/"vosotras" which mean "you" plural informal (familiar).

      August 17, 2018

Snaah

      Is it correct Spanish to put the ¿ inside a sentence?

      December 11, 2018

TaylorCunn12

      Yes, it is common for people to use ¿ around the main phrase of the sentence. This is to emphasize the question you are asking.

      December 11, 2018

RoryAttabe

      Hola, como estas?

      March 5, 2019

TheCheetah7

      I heard "ono". I think my audio is glitching, but it keeps happening every time I come back to this question.

      I mean I heard only ono. As in no hola or como estas. Just ono.

      March 22, 2019

acazevedom

      Why not "hi, how are you doing?" ??? Any idea?

      December 19, 2013

Lisagnipura

      Hola acazevedom: Even though that is sort of the same idea, it is not a true translation. "Hi, how are you doing?" would be : "Hola,¿ como le va?" (literally, Hi, how is it going for you?). So it all depends on whether or not you want a true translation or just the idea of it. Chau

      December 19, 2013

Syzygy6

      I put that and it said it was right... (January 10th 2015)

      January 10, 2015

SG187

      I was pretty sure that "estas" meant "these". can anyone please explain to me how those este\a\os\as change once they get the tilde? Thank you all.

      May 21, 2015

Aditina

      Estás is a verb form. Yo estoy, tu ESTÁS, el está..

      August 15, 2015

Evi_Anguelova

      "estas" without accent mark means "these" (female). And estÁs WITH accent mark means "you are" (singular informal (familiar))

      este - this (male)

      esto - this (neutral)

      esta - this (female)

      estos - these (male)

      estas - these (female)

      August 17, 2018

RespectoParis

      Thats all wrong

      September 23, 2018

IanIanIanIan_

      What is difference between estas, estan, and esta?

      August 25, 2015

Evi_Anguelova

      Estas - these (female)

      Esta - this (female)

      Estás - you are (singular informal - familiar)

      Están - they are/you are (plural)/you are (plural formal - only in Spain)

      August 17, 2018

maryannson2

      I always hear people say "eta" rather than "esters"

      October 25, 2017

Donald798622

      I am in need of an explanation. why isn't it "comes estas"

      June 22, 2018

JBoy_Advance

      Because "comes" means "to eat". So it would be saying roughly, "Hola, what's your eat?"

      July 20, 2018

Evi_Anguelova

      Because "cómo" is always singular, it's a question and questions don't have plural forms.

      Como (without accent mark() means "like", "as".

      And "comes" means "you (singular informal/familiar) eat.

      August 17, 2018

Ishita30728

      Can this be right for how r u in spanish?? -

      Hola, ¿cómo estás tu?

      September 5, 2018

TaylorCunn12

      ...probably? Though, I think if you are talking to someone who you know, you would use "¿Cómo estás?"

      November 16, 2018

Chuck886399

      When do you use estas vs esta?

      November 9, 2018

AjBellard13

      I thought it was supposed to be "estan"???

      November 23, 2018

RobertGlom

      I noticed, after the hola, there is a comma. Then a new sentence begins with the upside down "?" and the como is not capitalized. Am I correct in thinking the English translation would be two distinct sentences?

      December 6, 2018

Aviram_Feldt

      no, it would be "Hello, how are you?"

      December 7, 2018

Red653676

      Whats the difference between como estas and que tal estas?

      December 20, 2018

dani-ron

      How come como is "how are you doing" but Yo como is "I eat"?

      January 5, 2019

Sahrah_

      What is the difference between Hola, que tal and Hola como estas? Sorry I can't add the ascents.

      January 13, 2019

abhijeetk90

      Difference between está and estás?

      January 21, 2019

Betty963369

      Why is the Duolingo program stopping me from speaking when asked to. The microphone at the top turns into a red x.

      January 28, 2019

Dave710319

      What's the difference between "como estas" and "que tal"?

      February 5, 2019

maureenhendricks

      Why are both of these answers correct for " how are you"? ¿Cómo está usted? & ¿Cómo estás?

      February 9, 2019

hannah120685

      I said hello instead of hi and it marked me off what

      March 29, 2019

Dolores64903

      Hola Hi. Hello same difference

      May 31, 2019

AlexanderK749300

      This is bs

      September 10, 2019

AmberTemar

      thank you im so not okay

      October 7, 2019
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.