1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hola, ¿cómo estás?"

"Hola, ¿cómo estás?"

Translation:Hi, how are you?

April 23, 2013

64 Comments


atntony

oh my god, THAT SHOULD HAVE BEEN THE FIRST PHRASE TO LEARN IN DUOLINGO.


DanishFlipper

I put a ":)" at the end and got it wrong. :(


proticon

Glad I'm not the only person who can't control their emoticons all the time ;)


k.hart_sr

Lol. I feel like they threw this here just to make sure you weren't over thinking. It's the "2+2=?" in the middle of a calculus test. Gave me a chuckle.


goruwchnaturiol

I mean, seriously though, en el inglés la palabra hola puede significar Hey Hi Hello y cada otra saludo


rachvx

Do you not understand goruwchnatuiol's comment? He said, "In English, the word hola can mean hey, hi, hello, and several other greetings."


Evi_Anguelova

Actually it's not "several" other greetings but "EVERY" other greeting.


MissMunch

si, y quando escribes 'hey, hi,' y 'hello', todos son correcto.


clxxxii

would that be "otro saludo"


ArrigoDelaRoca

y otros saludos.


1Mauricio

Is that proper use of Spanish punctuation, with the upside down question mark after the comma? I get that questions are bracketed by the question marks but don't know about in the middle of a sentence like that.


Lisagnipura

Hola 1 Mauricio: Yes, it is correct. The two marks frame just the question, not the rest of the sentence.


JayDub1984

Whats the difference berween 'como estas' and 'como esta'?


randumari

Estas and Esta are both from the verb "Estar"="To be"

Estas is the tú conjugation of the word, meaning "you are (familiar)"

Esta is the usted/3rd person conjugation of the word, meaning "you are (formal)" or "she/he is"

You would use "como estas" when asking a friend "how are you [doing]?" You would use "como esta" when asking a superior "how are you [doing]?" or when asking "how is he [doing]?"


viveknaray1

Is cómo eres same ?


Lisagnipura

Hola viveknaray1: No. ¿Cómo eres? would mean "What are you like?". Are you tall, handsome, friendly, studious, etc.


_8675309_

Ok but legut question: why does estas end in -as?


Evi_Anguelova

Because the verb is "estar" and "you are" (temporally) means (tú) estás. It ends with "á" for 3rd person (he/she) or "you" (singular formal) - "está".


TheOneTheYoshi

Adding an -s to the end of a verb (there's other rules of course) generally makes it means "you-" examples: Estas: You are Quieres: You want Comes: You eat And so on


CScubing

Estoy feliz Duo. Y tu?


yydelilah

Would be correct to use 'cómo estais?' if directing question to a group of people?


Evi_Anguelova

Yes, it would. "¿Cómo estáis?" means "How are you?" (plural informal) and it's used only in Spain. "Estáis" comes from "vosotros"/"vosotras" which mean "you" plural informal (familiar).


Snaah

Is it correct Spanish to put the ¿ inside a sentence?


TaylorCunn12

Yes, it is common for people to use ¿ around the main phrase of the sentence. This is to emphasize the question you are asking.


RoryAttabe

Hola, como estas?


TheCheetah7

I heard "ono". I think my audio is glitching, but it keeps happening every time I come back to this question.

I mean I heard only ono. As in no hola or como estas. Just ono.


hiro934956

Earlier I have learned "como", just like yo como. Now here is "cómo" which is different from "como", right? There will be no confusion whatsoever? The pronunciations are the same, aren`t they.


acazevedom

Why not "hi, how are you doing?" ??? Any idea?


Lisagnipura

Hola acazevedom: Even though that is sort of the same idea, it is not a true translation. "Hi, how are you doing?" would be : "Hola,¿ como le va?" (literally, Hi, how is it going for you?). So it all depends on whether or not you want a true translation or just the idea of it. Chau


Syzygy6

I put that and it said it was right... (January 10th 2015)


SG187

I was pretty sure that "estas" meant "these". can anyone please explain to me how those este\a\os\as change once they get the tilde? Thank you all.


Aditina

Estás is a verb form. Yo estoy, tu ESTÁS, el está..


Evi_Anguelova

"estas" without accent mark means "these" (female). And estÁs WITH accent mark means "you are" (singular informal (familiar))

este - this (male)

esto - this (neutral)

esta - this (female)

estos - these (male)

estas - these (female)


IanIanIanIan_

What is difference between estas, estan, and esta?


Evi_Anguelova

Estas - these (female)

Esta - this (female)

Estás - you are (singular informal - familiar)

Están - they are/you are (plural)/you are (plural formal - only in Spain)


maryannson2

I always hear people say "eta" rather than "esters"


Donald798622

I am in need of an explanation. why isn't it "comes estas"


JBoy_Advance

Because "comes" means "to eat". So it would be saying roughly, "Hola, what's your eat?"


Evi_Anguelova

Because "cómo" is always singular, it's a question and questions don't have plural forms.

Como (without accent mark() means "like", "as".

And "comes" means "you (singular informal/familiar) eat.


Ishita30728

Can this be right for how r u in spanish?? -

Hola, ¿cómo estás tu?


TaylorCunn12

...probably? Though, I think if you are talking to someone who you know, you would use "¿Cómo estás?"


Chuck886399

When do you use estas vs esta?


AjBellard13

I thought it was supposed to be "estan"???


RobertGlom

I noticed, after the hola, there is a comma. Then a new sentence begins with the upside down "?" and the como is not capitalized. Am I correct in thinking the English translation would be two distinct sentences?


Aviram_Feldt

no, it would be "Hello, how are you?"


Red653676

Whats the difference between como estas and que tal estas?


Thackatron

How come como is "how are you doing" but Yo como is "I eat"?


Sahrah_

What is the difference between Hola, que tal and Hola como estas? Sorry I can't add the ascents.


abhijeetk90

Difference between está and estás?


Betty963369

Why is the Duolingo program stopping me from speaking when asked to. The microphone at the top turns into a red x.


Dave710319

What's the difference between "como estas" and "que tal"?


maureenhendricks

Why are both of these answers correct for " how are you"? ¿Cómo está usted? & ¿Cómo estás?


hannah120685

I said hello instead of hi and it marked me off what


Dolores64903

Hola Hi. Hello same difference


AmberTemar

thank you im so not okay


Amarachi990373

Gosh this should have been the first thing we learnt

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.