1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْعِراق بَلَد تاريخِيّ جِد…

"اَلْعِراق بَلَد تاريخِيّ جِدّاً."

Translation:Iraq is a very historic country.

October 15, 2019

14 Comments


YasminMull6

I agree absolutely tamam


ToghrulNH

Would historical be acceptable?


GloriaGudalupe

In English: Iraq is a country with very long history!


Inna47606

Should it be ...بلدٌ تاريخيٌ


Away54

Inna47606,

If we follow Standard Grammar,

العراقُ بلدٌ تاريخيٌّ

al-3iraaq(u) balad(un) taariikhiyy(un).


HerrSarr

It would be this way in classic Arabic. But باد تاريخي is the standard form.


medomadi

No balad is not a city it is a country and bilad is the plural City means madiina


Away54

medomadi,

أنت محق! 100%


DanielReub4

wrong word for country; "balad" means city, and "bilaad" or بِلَاد means country


Bartoo10

I'm no expert whatsoever. But is bilaad not the plural of balad?


Away54

Bartoo10,

You're correct! "bilaad" is the plural form of "balad"


haticesene4

This is not a translation question

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.