1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُش…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس."

Translation:I do not like sunny weather.

October 15, 2019

12 Comments


aTmf31

... said no one, ever!


estevam56

Not true. I live in a tropical place and I'm tired of sunny weather. We always have sunny days here (it rains sometimes, but even when it's raining, the weather is hot, it never gets cold) and the temperature is always between 25°C and 33°C the whole year. Lots of tourists come here for our "perfect" weather, but I'm tired of it, I really enjoy going to cloudy and cold places with rain and snow to spend a long time there.


Susan569895

would you really want to get rid of the sunshine....heat i can understand...but even in snowy areas I'd much prefer it to be sunny. If you had to live with cloud forever or sunshine forever...what would you chose?


OhadCn

Come to Sahara for the summer


T-MAN9000

I'm guessing you live in a cold country lol


Susan569895

I agree, another useless phrase!


Bell_Xp

I do not like sunny weather either as I am stuck rn in a tropical country due to you know what. I've missed autumn and winter. Probably will miss spring as well. Needless to say ٱلْحَمْدُ لِلَّٰهِ‎ for everything (19/3/21)


sara527322

Why isn't it 'the sunny weather'?


AniOhevYayin

It is in Arabic, but English idiom can say it without the definite articles to refer to sunny weather in general. I'm very much a beginner, but to attempt to assist, here's a discussion regarding Labanese Arabic: https://www.lebanesearabicinstitute.com/arabic-definite-article/ Also, here's a discussion about a similar situation in DL: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34807995/I-like-hot-weather


Ben_Stallings

Why is there an al- before sunny as well as before weather?


TJ_Q8

Because this is an attributive adjective. An adjective that describes the noun, and does not tell some information or completes the sentence. Attributive adjectives in Arabic follow the noun in its status: definition, gender, number. Thus, since الطقس (the weather) is defined, then the adjective afterward which describes it must be defined (and masculine since طقس is a masculine noun): المشمس.


jin__wu

Says the vampire (or someone with a rare skin condition) while everyone else looks at them weirdly.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.