1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُش…

"لا أُحِبّ اَلْطَّقْس اَلْمُشْمِس."

Translation:I do not like sunny weather.

October 15, 2019

2 Comments


Ben_Stallings

Why is there an al- before sunny as well as before weather?


TJ_Q8

Because this is an attributive adjective. An adjective that describes the noun, and does not tell some information or completes the sentence. Attributive adjectives in Arabic follow the noun in its status: definition, gender, number. Thus, since الطقس (the weather) is defined, then the adjective afterward which describes it must be defined (and masculine since طقس is a masculine noun): المشمس.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.