1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "You are from Australia, Carr…

"You are from Australia, Carrie."

Translation:أَنْتِ مِن أُسْتُرالْيا يا كَري.

October 15, 2019

16 Comments


nymrod2

There are 2 different "anta" (you) and I dont understand what the difference between the 2 is. Could anyone help me?


Qwynneth662

There's 2anta for males and 2anti for females.


Arshad785513

Oh! I missed "yaa" in the sentence is it necessary to mention yaa for every person.


Rabia500829

I did it exactly the way in correct answer but app counted as wrong


Negomi2

Is Carrie a female or male name? Because sometimes Carrie has a wife!


FarhanSadi353899

Carrie is definitely a female name, and they use feminine words for Carrie while saying she has a wife. They are trying to normalize lesbian marriage


Jim619169

not true Cary is also man's name, different spelling. Cary Grant actor


Elisa161216

Yes, but if you look at the pronouns and suffixes they use it is clear that they mean "Carrie" to be a woman.


mich858400

What is the effect of the DIACRITIC above the double points over the t of Australia ?


DanielGabriel93

I have the same question. I think it typically indicates an "uu" sound following the letter it's above, but I don't hear that in this case


TdKvS

unfortunately the hints are written in so small letters that they cannot be recognised


LouiseLalo6

I dont understand the use of "ia" in this sentence, or its position


awelottta

If you are referring to يا this is like saying, "hey", or "o-(name", so like "You(fem) from Australia o-Carrie". Basically it indicates who you're talking to, so it goes right before the name of that person.


David272050

When excatly do you use the "ya" before a name? Is it whenever you are talking directly to that person?


HarryRadzuan

Yes this is like saying "oh" (the person's name).


Abdullah239999

I think 2anti is used for both "you are".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.