"Please hang the key on the door."

Translation:Häng bitte den Schlüssel an die Tür.

October 15, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top thread

Sarahheathh

the recommended words are always wrong. it said to use das schlussel instead of den. why is that wrong?

October 15, 2019

Robert-Alexan

Well, in this phrase you need to know that Schlüssel is masculine (<-- der Schlüssel) and becomes den Schlüssel since it's singular, masculine, accusative (<-- the direct object here). "das Schlüssel" doesn't exist:

Singular Plural
Nominativ der Schlüssel die Schlüssel
Genitiv des Schlüssels der Schlüssel
Dativ dem Schlüssel den Schlüsseln
Akkusativ den Schlüssel die Schlüssel
October 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.