1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bakers are in the building."

"Bakers are in the building."

Translation:Pistores sunt in aedificio.

October 15, 2019

6 Comments


SteffenBagger

Should't the sentence "Pistores in aedificio sunt" be accepted?


DeadAccount.

Yes, and it is accepted now.


kate458022

I put Pistores in aedificio sunt. ??? Wrong?


calixtomas

there are certain rules i do not know where I can learn them


NicolasGranbar

Is "aedificium" in dative or ablative? Why?


SteffenBagger

I think it is in ablative, because "in" in this context makes it to be.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.