1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Bakers are in the building."

"Bakers are in the building."

Translation:Pistores sunt in aedificio.

October 15, 2019

3 Comments


pye20

Pistō - to pound • pīnsō - beat, pound, bray, crush • Cognates: PestoPestlePilingPiston • • pound, beat, pestle, pulverize, mix, grind grains, other ingredients to make a mortar, salsa, [ Ancient Greek: παστός - pastós - salted • πάσσω - pássō sprinkle, shake • πάστα pásta ], make flour, dough, paste; to ram, ramrod a piston, drive down or sink poles, logs, pilings to make and anchor piers, wharves.

Case Singular Plural
Nominative Pistor Pistōrēs
Genitive Pistōris Pistōrum
Dative Pistōrī Pistōribus
Accusative Pistōrem Pistōrēs
Ablative Pistōre Pistōribus
Vocative Pistor Pistōrēs
Case Singular Plural
Nominative Aedificium Aedificia
Genitive Aedificiī Aedificiōrum
Genitive Aedificī 1 Aedificiōrum
Dative Aedificiō Aedificiīs
Accusative Aedificium Aedificia
Ablative Aedificiō Aedificiīs
Vocative Aedificium Aedificia

Aedificō I build, erect, establish; I create, frame • from aedēs (“building”) +‎ -ficō.


Steffen610608

Should't the sentence "Pistores in aedificio sunt" be accepted?


ThereGoesMyWifi

Yes, and it is accepted now.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started