1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Go to the south side of the …

"Go to the south side of the park."

Translation:E hele i ka ʻaoʻao hema o ka pāka.

October 15, 2019

7 Comments


Riceburns

Please help me understand why "E hele ma ka ʻaoʻoa..." is incorrect. Are there some subtleties with i/ma that I do not yet understand?


PauloChen2

AIUI, although both "i" and "ma" can be used with a static location, only "i" can be used with motion towards, as in "E hele i ...".


Limu780489

How do we know the difference between ʻleft sideʻ and ʻsouth sideʻ? Can someone please clarify.


HklaniClee

Purely from context, and even that doesn't always work. I once asked someone if his house was located on the ʻaoʻao hema of the driveway, and he told me yes, so I ended up going to the wrong house. I was thinking "left side," and he was thinking "south side." So confusion can happen in real life, too.

The only possible help is that living on islands, the directions (north, south, east, west) are seldom used when giving directions. We usually indicate a specific location in that direction instead, or use ma uka and ma kai.


HklaniClee

Comment on my own comment: Example of using a "specific location": In Honolulu, people usually say "ma ka ʻaoʻao ʻEwa" (on the ʻEwa side) or "ma ka ʻaoʻao Diamond Head" (on the Diamond Head side) in addition to using ma uka and ma kai. So: Aia ka hale kūʻai ma ka ʻaoʻao ʻEwa o ke alanui (The store is on the ʻEwa side of the street). Much clearer than trying to use north, south, east, and west when you live on an island.


KenTuttle

OK. New rule. When using the verb hele, only use i.


MacKinzieRob

Beware of any "rules' in languages

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.