"The dog gives the apple to a man."

Translation:Der Hund gibt den Apfel einem Mann.

4/23/2013, 1:12:27 AM

4 Comments


andres.roaro

This is wrong it should be: zu einem Mann

4/23/2013, 1:12:27 AM

christian
Mod

No. Duolingo's translation is fine.

4/23/2013, 5:59:09 AM

andres.roaro

Why? I don't get why the pronoun "zu" is misplaced here? If that is the correct translation is seems more as the dog gives the apple a man.

Can you elaborate please?

4/23/2013, 5:45:06 PM

christian
Mod

The grammatical relation is already expressed through the dative case.

4/23/2013, 5:47:21 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.