1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The dog gives the apple to a…

"The dog gives the apple to a man."

Translation:Der Hund gibt den Apfel einem Mann.

April 23, 2013

4 Comments


andres.roaro

This is wrong it should be: zu einem Mann


christian

No. Duolingo's translation is fine.


andres.roaro

Why? I don't get why the pronoun "zu" is misplaced here? If that is the correct translation is seems more as the dog gives the apple a man.

Can you elaborate please?


christian

The grammatical relation is already expressed through the dative case.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.