"Das ist einfach gut."

Translation:This is simply good.

April 23, 2013

35 Comments


Blomeley

It seems that many adjectives in german can be used as adverbs too. Is it always the case?

April 30, 2013

odi_et_amo

Yeah. The uninflected form works as an adverb. I don't know if there are any exceptions where a different form would be used, but overall, the answer is yes.

May 5, 2013

CanaGerm

Koennen jemand sagen mir - ist "einfach gut" eine compliment? E.g. In the case of giving a compliment about cake: Does it mean more along the lines of: It is absolutely great. (i.e. stronger expression of liking than just good) Oder einen anders bedeutung? E.g. "it is not great, it is just fine." (i.e. lesser expression of liking) Oder beiden? Vielen Dank fuer any clarifications you can provide!

May 7, 2013

3388winterthur

I live in Switzerland. We don't use einfach gut as a strong expression for compliment. Why not saying das ist sehr gut, compliment, lecker lecker..... If I spend a long time and money to make a nice party, I could not like to hear my guestes just saying einfact gut, it's not bad. ( I am not a English speaker, hope you understand what I want to say)

January 11, 2015

diegoprs

Well, in english just good or simply good wouldn't be taken as a bad thing. Of course it takes the intonation of the speaker: "just good" direct would be like "neh... it's just good, not that awesome" but "just... good", with a pause, would inflict a surprise tone to the phrase, meanin that's really good. Same thing occurs with "simply good": casually, it'd be good, not awesome. But with enthusiasm, it means like super good "omg, that's simply good!". Would the same thing happen in german or not?

P.S. Of course "simply amazing" or "simply awesome" would work better.

January 19, 2015

Fluffychickens

I too interpreted this as a sarcastic comment like "Well that's just great" when something goes wrong, but I was wrong because gut is not great, just good.

Saying something is simply good is a compliment, but I tried to interpret it in on a figurative level.

April 29, 2015

SKoivisto

Could "einfach gut" mean "easily good" as well as "simply good"?

August 16, 2014

FelixArba

I was thinking maybe "clearly good" , as in "You can clearly see this is good, meaning it's clearly good"?

January 9, 2015

callanhead

this is simply good, it also said "this is simply fine" is correct as well, but isn't that "das ist einfach fein"?

June 28, 2013

alioglu.bora

I agree that this is simply good not very common in english its real a bad translatiob

September 13, 2014

jsantiagoh

Why is correct answer to this one "This is simply good"? Why not "That is simply good"? How can you tell "this" from "that"?

April 23, 2013

Hugs-Boson

I'm not sure, but I think that in German "this" and "that" are mostly interchangeable.

April 27, 2013

andrefillipe

I answered "that is simply good" and it was accepted.

April 27, 2013

trevor.fis

The word Das means both this and that meaning without context it could be either

February 5, 2014

ChrisJDeacon

'This is simply good' is terrible English. I went with 'That is simply great' (even though the German is slightly different) as that's something people actually say in English, but it was deemed incorrect.

Can we have something that works in English a little better?

August 16, 2014

toriedeleo

I'm a native English speaker who uses "simply good". It's much like saying "rather good" or "quite good", though each has a slightly different nuance. I can't speak to the German translation, but I can vouch for the correctness of the English expression.

March 10, 2015

Fluffychickens

I interpreted it as a sarcastic "That's just great." but I can see why the word great is not accepted as it's not the same as good.

April 29, 2015

RKhan

Maybe it means, "That is just great!"?

April 6, 2015

alioglu.bora

I would say " It is really good " if i am asked to translate even I know there might be another word for "really"

September 13, 2014

AJ9

Is einfach a compound word ? Ein + fach ?

November 17, 2014

carr_adam

So there is no word "einfachlich" = simply?

July 26, 2014

Gagaa525

Can this maybe be used in this sentence : Ich liebe dich einfach (I simply love you) , or is it wrong?? :-)

August 23, 2014

bin_weg

Oh yes, completely wrong.[pardon, bez uvrede :-)] We need to describe a "thing", not a person. You mean,"Du bist einfach Gut", then it might work under "certain" circumstances.

August 28, 2014

Gagaa525

Oh, good to know! Danke :-)

August 28, 2014

bin_weg

Nema problema ;-)

August 28, 2014

fakechuck

Given what 3388winterthur said, is it reasonable to translate this phrase as more or less "merely good", and einfach as emphasizing the kind of simple which provides no challenge or is uninteresting?

January 12, 2015

ekremkrc

Easily good?

August 6, 2014

Swift50

It told me the answer is 'That is just good'??????....... Why are there so many variables on the same words?

January 7, 2015

Bruno_ist_Prima

I thought einfach meant east?

January 19, 2015

Bruno_ist_Prima

Sorry, I meant easy

January 19, 2015

isadora.w

Can it also be "This is in fact good"?

June 14, 2015

salfordphil

Sentences like this at such an early stage of learning are not helpful. If no-one can even agree on the meaning of the English translation, what use is knowing the German?

August 2, 2015

johans2103

So "Das ist einfach" is "that is simple", isn't it?

August 27, 2015

CourtneyLa532411

is there a way to tell if das is "this" or "that" or is it context sensitive?

October 5, 2015

jzzybme

Would this be the same as saying "This is good enough?"

October 10, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.