1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Doctors without borders."

"Doctors without borders."

Translation:Dokter lintas batas.

October 16, 2019

5 Comments


JeremyHoop

There is a problem with this question. The correct answer is Dokter tanpa batas. However, the word tanpa is not available. The answer given is Dokter lintas batas, which means Doctors cross borders, which can mean the same, but is not a translation of the question.


WayangOrang

https://id.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dokter_Lintas_Batas


"Médecins Sans Frontières" is the name of the organisation.
"Dokter Lintas Batas" is how it's called in bahasa Indonesia.


KamoSaru

So "Dokter lintas batas" is correct as a translation of the original name of the organization, but not correct as a translation of the question. If it's a proper noun, we should know how it's called in Indonesian.


JimCraney

I read this as "Doctors cross borders", not "doctors without borders".


Khalila245179

You are right. There is a little problem with this question.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.