1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا تَسْكُن في مَدينة سافانا …

"لا تَسْكُن في مَدينة سافانا يا بوب."

Translation:You do not live in the city of Savannah, Bob.

October 16, 2019

12 Comments


wendya1

Can someone explain the difference between taskun and yaskun? I thought it was male and female but it this sentence it is bob and I thought he would "yaskun". :)))))


TJ_Q8

Well, I've answered your question in the other sentence. But anyway, it is indeed a male and female issue. However, there is a tricky part.
The trick is: The present tense verb for 2nd male person, and 3rd female person, both start with (T). Thus, the sentence must have something to indicate about what are we talking about. Here, we are talking to a person called Bob, so it's a 2nd male person and the correct verb is تسكن (taskun) - Lá لا is just the negative article. Suppose it's a 2nd FEMALE person, then we would use تسكنين (taskunín).

Meanwhile, if we look at the 3rd persons, to a male it would be يسكن (yaskun) and to a female it would be تسكن (taskun).


wendya1

All clear now. Thanks. Just had to switch into hebrew instead of English and it became perfectly understandable. I'm going to miss all this. I'm finishing the last crown:)


TJ_Q8

wendya1

Thank you. And deep gratitude for the time you put in here It makes all the difference .


omerabdallah997

يصعب تحديد الفعل هل مضارع او امر It's hard to tell if it's a match or an order.


yohI192304

oops nasitu في


JamesTWils

I do wish we would see more Arabic city names, so we could get used to reading them.


Tedy799865

I do not understead how the name of Savannah is pronounced in Arabic ...


TJ_Q8

The audio here is produced by a machine and it's totally screwed up.

Anyway, Savannah is a foreign name and typically it would be said in the same way as the original (there are exceptions for historical lands or places that Arabs interacted with specifically but that's another story).
In writing though, since Arabic has no "V", it is typical to write it as "F" so the word might look like if it is spelled: sáfáná. If it was possible for the user (not so typical) they might as well write "V" as (like ف or F but with 3 dots above). But this letter is not in use in regular Arabic but in some other languages that adapted the Arabic script with additions to fit the language. In Farsi (Persian) they use the letter و for the sound of "V" so I'm guessing in Farsi, Savannah is written as ساوانا.
In names of Spanish origin, like Valencia, Arabs used to call this place as Balansiyya بلنسيّة (because Spaniards spell "V" as labial and too close to "B"). But now, in most newspapers in Arabic when they talk about sports and discuss anything related to Valencia, it would be written as فالنسيا.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.