1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا تَسْكُن في مَدينة سافانا …

"لا تَسْكُن في مَدينة سافانا يا بوب."

Translation:You do not live in the city of Savannah, Bob.

October 16, 2019

5 Comments


wendya1

Can someone explain the difference between taskun and yaskun? I thought it was male and female but it this sentence it is bob and I thought he would "yaskun". :)))))


TJ_Q8

Well, I've answered your question in the other sentence. But anyway, it is indeed a male and female issue. However, there is a tricky part.
The trick is: The present tense verb for 2nd male person, and 3rd female person, both start with (T). Thus, the sentence must have something to indicate about what are we talking about. Here, we are talking to a person called Bob, so it's a 2nd male person and the correct verb is تسكن (taskun) - Lá لا is just the negative article. Suppose it's a 2nd FEMALE person, then we would use تسكنين (taskunín).

Meanwhile, if we look at the 3rd persons, to a male it would be يسكن (yaskun) and to a female it would be تسكن (taskun).


wendya1

All clear now. Thanks. Just had to switch into hebrew instead of English and it became perfectly understandable. I'm going to miss all this. I'm finishing the last crown:)


wendya1

Thank you. And deep gratitude for the time you put in here It makes all the difference .

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.