1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "لا يَسْكُن في جَزيرة."

"لا يَسْكُن في جَزيرة."

Translation:He does not live on an island.

October 16, 2019

5 Comments


wendya1

when do I use yeskun and when do I use teskun?


TJ_Q8

If you are talking about a 3rd person male (He) then the present tense verb starts with (Y).
When you are talking about a 3rd person female (She), then the present tense verb starts with (T).


wendya1

Same as hebrew:) Don't know why I didn't realize that.


Anaam744249

We using yeskun for male and using teskun feminine.


hectorlqr

أنا من جزيرة.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.