1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patronus noster aras multas …

"Patronus noster aras multas habet."

Translation:Our patron has many altars.

October 16, 2019

6 Comments


Matthew668253

Regular offerings to the gods were important in ancient Rome. As such, sacrificial altars would be common in wealthy households. Good job highlighting this :)


SeanMeaneyPL

There are some fine examples of arae at Arbeia, the remains of a roman fort at the eastern end of Hadrian's Wall in north-east England near Newcastle. Worth a visit if you're in the area.


1e7nx0WG

Using macrons to indicate long vowels, this should be "Patrōnus noster ārās multās habet." I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct" as the speaker has pronounced all the as short.


studygerman

What exactly is a patron in this context?


egcw1995

A patron is either a boss/employer or someone who gives money to encourage athletics or the arts. Either way, a patron is the person you keep happy...or else!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started