1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Patronus noster aras multas …

"Patronus noster aras multas habet."

Translation:Our patron has many altars.

October 16, 2019

9 Comments


Matthew668253

Regular offerings to the gods were important in ancient Rome. As such, sacrificial altars would be common in wealthy households. Good job highlighting this :)


SeanMeaneyPL

There are some fine examples of arae at Arbeia, the remains of a roman fort at the eastern end of Hadrian's Wall in north-east England near Newcastle. Worth a visit if you're in the area.


1e7nx0WG

Using macrons to indicate long vowels, this should be "Patrōnus noster ārās multās habet." I've reported this as "The audio does not sound correct" as the speaker has pronounced all the as short.


studygerman

What exactly is a patron in this context?


egcw1995

A patron is either a boss/employer or someone who gives money to encourage athletics or the arts. Either way, a patron is the person you keep happy...or else!


AniOhevYayin

Please don't respond with inaccurate information, egcw1995. Patron is not a boss/employer in classical Latin context. BiganFlorin provides a helpful link.


SimonPF92

Shouldn't it rather be "Our patron has many shrines"? Because as I understand it, the sentence does not relate to altars in a temple which are dedicated to the patron, but rather to what we would call "household shrines" that are for example still more or less common in places like Japan and which were prominent in Roman homes. Or did I missunderstand the sentence?


GaelicGirl2

As I see it a shrine is a place of worship (like a tiny fan-site). An altar is where you make an offering, these do not have to be big or at a temple and the offerings can be simple too.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.