"The man is eating an apple."

Translation:Der Mann isst einen Apfel.

April 23, 2013

24 Comments


orange24

Einen a little difficult to remember

April 23, 2013

arisplus

I agree. I keep forgetting to think 1. what's the gender (when not just saying "the")? and 2. is it accusative or nominative?

June 10, 2013

velimirius

same here :(

September 11, 2013

rishu1

It is accusativ

March 2, 2014

LamesMahmo

What is the meaning of einn ?

July 15, 2014

sriramsp.sp2

what is the difference between das and der please?

October 5, 2013

Julika

German has three grammatical genders. "Der, die, und das". Actually, the German Sesamestreet theme song has been pounding those three into German children ears. Check this out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mdPafM1VSCo

October 7, 2013

UnkownSco

I eat = ich esse He/she eats = er/sie isst I drink = ich trinke He/she drinks = er/sie trinkst

June 14, 2014

cheeriodes

How do you remember einen vs ein?

September 30, 2013

Julika

Just thought of this potential "Eselsbrücke" (donkey bridge a.k.a. mnemonic aid).

Remember Kennedy's "Ich bin ein Berliner!" = "I am a Berliner!"? "ein Berliner" is the nominative object, i.e. the noun or subject "Berliner" is in its basic form (as we memorize nouns). Just add "Ich sehe einen Berliner!" = "I see a Berliner!" to it. Here, "einen Berliner" is the accusative object, its article is changing, "ich" is the nominative object acting upon the accusative object. Now you will memorize that "ein" is used for masculine nominative objects and "einen" for masculine accusative objects.

November 4, 2013

cheeriodes

Danke!

November 14, 2013

BeatoEileen

Danke

March 24, 2014

deiucaa

What's the difference between Einen and den when used with a word like apple?

Why has it changed from einen to den, BACK to einen?

November 1, 2013

McCaffreyAlex

Einen = a / an; It's general, like "Get me an apple" suggests that you don't care which apple, just any apple will do.

Den = the; It's more specific, "Get me the apple" would mean you want a specific apple you were talking about before.

December 6, 2013

hanimhamid

So comfuse between einen and den

December 22, 2013

Julika

One is definite, and the other is indefinite. "Ich will einen Apfel - egal welchen." - "I want [an/one] apple - no matter which one." "Ich will den Apfel - und keinen anderen." - "I want that apple - and no other one."

Or did you mean the cases in general?

December 23, 2013

marathawarrior

Why we hv 2 use isst and esse

February 18, 2014

Mr.T_T

eine? ein? den? …how to use them?difficult to remember(╯‵□′)╯︵┻━┻

March 4, 2014

micaramelito1

To me Apfel it comes with the article Die, Even thought if it is accusative it has to be another Noun with DER IN order to use einen Apfel

March 6, 2014

Bvren5

Can someone help me on isst and esse and trink, trinkst,(only eat and drink) Thanks!

May 23, 2014

jccox123

accusative, wait..........dative, right? but we have had no discussion of such.

July 24, 2014

ninjarowl

I always get DER and DAS mixed up like EIN,EINE and, EINEN!

September 15, 2014

Tony3641

Why einen ?

September 19, 2014

AircraftPro

How do Germans know what word (den das der die) to use as 'the'

November 3, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.