1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating an apple."

"The man is eating an apple."

Translation:Der Mann isst einen Apfel.

April 23, 2013

24 Comments


orange24

Einen a little difficult to remember


arisplus

I agree. I keep forgetting to think 1. what's the gender (when not just saying "the")? and 2. is it accusative or nominative?


rishu1

It is accusativ


LamesMahmo

What is the meaning of einn ?


sriramsp.sp2

what is the difference between das and der please?


Julika

German has three grammatical genders. "Der, die, und das". Actually, the German Sesamestreet theme song has been pounding those three into German children ears. Check this out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mdPafM1VSCo


UnkownSco

I eat = ich esse He/she eats = er/sie isst I drink = ich trinke He/she drinks = er/sie trinkst


cheeriodes

How do you remember einen vs ein?


Julika

Just thought of this potential "Eselsbrücke" (donkey bridge a.k.a. mnemonic aid).

Remember Kennedy's "Ich bin ein Berliner!" = "I am a Berliner!"? "ein Berliner" is the nominative object, i.e. the noun or subject "Berliner" is in its basic form (as we memorize nouns). Just add "Ich sehe einen Berliner!" = "I see a Berliner!" to it. Here, "einen Berliner" is the accusative object, its article is changing, "ich" is the nominative object acting upon the accusative object. Now you will memorize that "ein" is used for masculine nominative objects and "einen" for masculine accusative objects.


deiucaa

What's the difference between Einen and den when used with a word like apple?

Why has it changed from einen to den, BACK to einen?


McCaffreyAlex

Einen = a / an; It's general, like "Get me an apple" suggests that you don't care which apple, just any apple will do.

Den = the; It's more specific, "Get me the apple" would mean you want a specific apple you were talking about before.


hanimhamid

So comfuse between einen and den


Julika

One is definite, and the other is indefinite. "Ich will einen Apfel - egal welchen." - "I want [an/one] apple - no matter which one." "Ich will den Apfel - und keinen anderen." - "I want that apple - and no other one."

Or did you mean the cases in general?


marathawarrior

Why we hv 2 use isst and esse


Mr.T_T

eine? ein? den? …how to use them?difficult to remember(╯‵□′)╯︵┻━┻


micaramelito1

To me Apfel it comes with the article Die, Even thought if it is accusative it has to be another Noun with DER IN order to use einen Apfel


Bvren5

Can someone help me on isst and esse and trink, trinkst,(only eat and drink) Thanks!


jccox123

accusative, wait..........dative, right? but we have had no discussion of such.


ninjarowl

I always get DER and DAS mixed up like EIN,EINE and, EINEN!


AircraftPro

How do Germans know what word (den das der die) to use as 'the'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.