"Lui è il primo a morire."

Translation:He is the first to die.

June 23, 2014

62 Comments


madricana

Duolingo is teaching us to write opera libretti, apparently.

June 23, 2014

ragazzambulante

Probably has something to do with that knife in the boot we saw a few lessons ago...

December 7, 2014

NarayananS2

Non è coltello, ma lui portano scarpe elettrici nella vasca di bagno :D

January 26, 2015

ParkerGord

Lui porta

November 27, 2015

a-muktar

Mammia Mia!

April 21, 2015

MasonJR

That sums it up :)

May 14, 2015

JosianeRig

Tanto divertente!

February 18, 2016

mkhadi

or the repeating sentence regarding alcohol " io bevo alcol" couldn't be better to say for example " io bevo vino, or birra" instead? it is kind of mind games. i like DL a lot the way it includes all aspects of learning a foreign language, but sometimes the choice of words in sentences are creepy.

October 1, 2016

Pasta_alforno

ahahah true :D

August 7, 2015

carli1195

yes I've been on it about a week and so much morbidity already! Though an opera of DL sentences would be great: 'the children do not write on the shark' etc...

July 8, 2014

DeanG6

Death and food. Perhaps Lui dies from over-eating?

February 21, 2015

CoolStuffYT

Or no water!

February 3, 2017

Jeff_Alfa

"How about a little fire, Scarecrow?" (Flying monkey laughs)

August 5, 2015

sp4mblob

shouldn't this sentence be taught under politics in a later lesson?

July 24, 2014

ferrimed

DL likes melodrama

August 14, 2014

trilobite1

Good training for being in the mafia, anyway.

April 21, 2015

ChintaCecilia

well, this reminds me to Breaking Bad series :)

July 27, 2014

horsehole

There should be an additional lesson youcan pay lingots for titles: "The fun in funeral"

July 30, 2015

Hippopigamus

As someone who works at a funeral home, I agree. :)

February 12, 2017

trophynines

Since the infinitive "morire" means to die, why is the "a" is placed before morire. Can someone explain please

August 24, 2015

MattMarsan

I found this under the lesson course:

Most verbs need a preposition before the infinitive:

a is mainly used for subordinates that are somewhat "after" the main sentence: as such the list includes verbs of movement (e.g. andare, venire), preparation (e.g. provare, prendere, mettersi), and hesitation (e.g. esitare, indugiare, tardare). If the main verb has an object, "a" can't be used to refer to the same subject.

December 24, 2015

FrancesDav3

Thank you for reminding us to look at the Tips and Notes for the lesson, though I must say these ones left me rather befuddled!

September 8, 2016

Albrechtion

Come si dice "concrete shoes"? :)

February 27, 2015

Margaret_S

le scarpe di cemento

April 11, 2015

Albrechtion

Grazie

April 11, 2015

EarlDorianGrey

Madre di Dio taaaaaaaaanti lingue, sei un essere umano affatto? Grande rispetto.

December 16, 2015

Jean_Vu

If the pronoun is "lei" will "primo" turns into "prima"?

July 17, 2015

AndrSapien

Yes it is:)

September 30, 2015

lucianadleme

Creepy

January 19, 2015

Domenica_Mattina

Yes, much as I appreciate it, Duolingo uses pretty dark example sentences. I use other language learning platforms, but none of them have the weird negative undertone that this one does at times...Molto strano. I remember it being a lot more humorous when I started :/

January 29, 2019

GeraldMaguire

does this mean the same in Italian as "he was the first to die" does in English?

April 29, 2015

BobEvans0

Morrisey

May 14, 2015

razvan_urbena

First of the Gang to Die?

December 24, 2015

Duolessio

He was = lui fu / é stato

March 10, 2016

NadiaRausc

knives, snakes, suicide, homicide -- Nice going, Duolingo!

May 2, 2018

Esc0bar

"Sono troppo giovane per morire", "Voglio vivere" (actual phrases from this same lesson)... something's going on here

April 12, 2018

SayginKibr

Then he should be a fat white boy with glasses.

April 24, 2019

erdnaoluap

Per favore, chiamate il "Distretto di Polizia, parte 8!" :D

December 21, 2014

rosiejbarry

OMG the obsession with death ! I am hoping not to be grappling with that in a second language LOL

October 12, 2017

Joshua265424

I feel like this phrase would be most useful in Corleone, Sicilia.

October 14, 2017

Carissa789117

Abel

May 25, 2018

Natasha724548

He wad wearing a red shirt.

August 31, 2018

lev36

Chi, l'uomo nella vasca?

November 15, 2018

DASTOW

Too much death already!

February 23, 2019

LovroV

La cosa nostra right here

November 23, 2015

markfive.36

uplifting as always. Thanks Duo!

June 20, 2017

Paul-Rivo

really??? why would this be a relative statement to learn ... where they watching the Godfather ??!!

January 10, 2018

ataoldotcom

one canon shot is heard in the distance

April 20, 2015

An_dz

Here's your Canon gun:

Canon Gun

November 24, 2015

JacobusUys

Exactly what I was thinking about!

December 26, 2015

Grantviolin

headshot illuminated in the sky

February 12, 2016

halfpint02

DuoLingo seems to have a dark side.....

May 12, 2016

Joetwinz

Tarantino esque

April 3, 2017

HelioSanto

Old west spaghetti...

June 23, 2015

Grantviolin

Making plans, I see...

February 12, 2016

marc.libra

DL makes me a bit depressed :-(

February 16, 2016

moreno174

Pronostici, scommesse aperte :ar!

March 26, 2016

Kaankndrol

Bel phrase.

July 24, 2016

WyomingMad

Where do they come up with these sentences! There are a zillion other things he could be the first to do! He could be the first to arrive and that at least wouldn't be such a downer.

September 12, 2016

VukainKuzm

Well, he was the first of the gang with a gun in his hand and a bullet in his gullet...

November 30, 2016

HelioSanto

Old far west...in Italy! Hehehe

July 9, 2015

Jean_Vu

I would pay to see more exercises like this.

July 17, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.