1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I do not like Seth's coffee."

"I do not like Seth's coffee."

Translation:لا أُحِبّ قَهْوة سيث.

October 16, 2019

8 Comments


UriBrodetz

Shouldn't there be ال before "coffee"? Does it suppose to literally translate to "the coffee of Seth"?


aldamen

No, coffee has to be without AL. As the tips say: Notice how in Arabic, the thing that is possessed never ever gets اَلْ even if the meaning in English is “the house” or “the dog.” It’s just the bare word!


UriBrodetz

Thanks. I didn't know about this tips page. Very helpful. Thank you.


ihamsa

You can access tips of each skill by pressing the light bulb icon on the skill pop-up.


UriBrodetz

Hmm. I don't see any lightbulb icon. Is it just a desktop app feature maybe? (I'm only using Duolingo on my phone...)


ihamsa

Yes it seems to be in the desktop version only.


Seb718616

I'm pretty sure I read before that the ة is pronounced -at when in such a situation (the coffee of Seth), but she doesn't say 'qawhat seth'. Am I inventing a rule?


ihamsa

I think you are right, the machine mispronounces this.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.