1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The architects make a buildi…

"The architects make a building in the forum."

Translation:Architecti aedificium in foro faciunt.

October 16, 2019

10 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Aedificium faciunt / construunt / aedificant.


crystal_visions

Aaaargh . . . All the things I HAVEN'T learned about cases, declensions etc. are catching up on me now.


Donna205194

I am having the same problem!


Ari621784

Grote's Comprehensive Guide to Wheelock's Latin stresses that the cases the most important thing for understanding Latin.


Oryctos

Is forum really an english word? It shouldn't be market?


Moopish

Yes, it is also an English word, it's a place for discussions. I often see it in reference to Internet forums (message boards).

If it didn't accept market just report it. They accept that elsewhere if I am not mistaken.


JeanneMPN

Why are they making a building rather than constructing/building a building?


SuzanneNussbaum

I think they want us to use the verb faciō, facere , to make.

But construō, construere and aedificiō, aedificāre would make sense, too.


ljanlopez

why is in forum incorrect?


Moopish

in foro is used for a static location. 'In the forum'.

in forum is used if there is motion into that location. 'Into the forum'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.