1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Después de haber leído la ca…

"Después de haber leído la carta, él se puso triste."

Translation:After having read the letter, he felt sad.

April 23, 2013

40 Comments


paradocapintero

Good lord, the splitting hairs with this translation. I bet 95/100 native Spanish speakers couldn't get this one as exactly as required.


ewcroft

i translated it as "he put on a sad face", but obviously that's not literally correct because it never mentions una cara in this sentence, it just made the most sense to me because it is using ponerse


alezzzix

Ponerse triste is to get sad after something bad happens.


yuridado

So it more a idiom phrase no ?


Bill-Roca

I feel dumb on this one ... 'puso' is from 'poner', right? How does it get to 'felt' from 'to put'? 'put himself sad' maybe?

Wouldn't another verb like sentir be a better translation for to feel? I checked in '501 Spanish Verbs' and on spanishdict.com and I just don't get this one.


bf2010

Maybe "sentirse" would work (like in "me siento bien") but Duo seems to have chosen the more poetic version :-) "ponerse" is used when you put on some clothing (as in "ponerse un abrigo"), but as a poetic version you get:

él se puso triste = he dressed himself in sadness.

I hope you can enjoy the picture this creates...


kcmurphy

No, "ponerse" also means "to become." It is not especially poetic. That's just the way it's said.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=ponerse

(very pretty picture, though!)


RSvanKeure

I get the impression that bf2010 didn't quite mean poetic, but just not literal--more metaphoric.


Eric810050

Thanks kc, especially for the wordreference link...ponerse is one of the many forms of "to become," (specifically for mood, or state). I also applaud bf for the creative translation...which I think is also correct, depending on the context. "Él se puso triste" does have a ring to it. If you were translating some type of fiction, you might not want to just say "he became sad", depending on how you perceive the original artist to be expressing him/herself. "He dressed himself in sadness" also has a ring to it. Someday, when I get better at Spanish, I want to take a translation class.


ElsieDafis

thanks for that, have a lingot.


Wonderboy6

i would have thoguht it to be siente too haha but i had the spanish to english translation ;D, can anyone please explain this though ^^


JamesWashi

One would say " despues de haber leido la carta, él se sientó triste" will get accepted by duo


jjcthorpe

it's se "sintio" isn't it ( or maybe se sentia)?, but I agree..


GScottOliver

2015/12/16 DL does give "se sentía" as an acceptable translation from English to Spanish.


MargaretAm500786

why can't I say, "After he had read the letter..."?


Daniel_B

Can anyone explain the second half of this sentence? (él se puso triste.) Thanks.


JoeSchroed

It literally means "he put himself sad". More commonly in English, "he became sad"


lunzie

I put, "he became sad." and it was accepted 10/22/2015.


KenHigh

ponerse, when used with verbs of emotions can often by translated as "got" He got sad = he became sad.


KLTah

wait, why is haber not conjugated? i thought this lesson is about present perfect. what tense is this?


Antonio844159

I have the same question: Why is it not "ha leido"?


KenHigh

This is a special form:

Después de haber leído la carta, After having read the letter

Después de que había leído la carta
After he had read the letter, ...

If you add the que, you conjugate the verb
If you don't add the que, you don't conjugate and notice, in English, you don't mention the subject of the sentence in the first phrase.


Luvjoy_C

anyone with an answer??


runninbear

el se sintio is wrong why?


Karen69472

is ist wrong english when I say: "to fall sad" like "to fall asleep"? (because I translated the Spanish "él se puso triste" with "he fell sad"


Dana-Nova

It should be "he felt" from "to feel" (sentir); not the same as "fell" from "to fall" (caer). So, "he felt sad". To "fall asleep" is an expression (es un dicho).


Karen69472

yes, I knew the difference between "to feel" and "to fall", but I thought it would work like in "to fall asleep" - meaning the action/the transformation. So, now I understand that it is a singular expression which cannot be transfered ... Thus it is necessary to translate the given spanish sentence with ".... he became sad". Because "... he felt sad" is not what the spanish says, but only the final outcome of it. "él se puso triste" is describing the transformation of becoming sad. Thank you, Dana-Nova!


Dana-Nova

Thank you! --for the clarification of "se puso triste" meaning "became sad" rather than "felt sad". (Duolingo did not offer me that distinction.)


gordonjackson1

Why not "siento triste" if he FELT sad. Where does "puso" come from anyway?


KenHigh

using ponerse is really more like "he became" or "he got" sad. Same thing really as "he started to feel sad"


RSvanKeure

DL never explained that "ponerse" can mean "feel sad". It's dumb to include it in a sentence without ever explaining it.


Karen69472

Well, actually it is more the process of getting or becoming sad with the result of being sad.

Hope it helps you ...


DaveKi2

"After having read the letter, it made him sad" rejected.


knirps39

bf2010 - Él se puso triste. - He dressed himself in sadness. I love it!


Jenni.

Why is "after he read the letter he became sad" not accepted. Is it just my bad english??


Dana-Nova

"after he read the letter he became sad" is correct English, but I expect that it is not accepted because "he read" is closer to "él leyó" than "haber leído".


JohnGall3

Wow, couldn't even guess wth they were trying to say on this one.


Caryn3

Ok. I thought I was the only one who didn't get the logic of this one.


Dana-Nova

Yeah, it is a Spanish phrasing that has no direct correlation in English. I am probably going to have a lot of trouble remembering it.


KenHigh

The only difference is that the infinitive is used in Spanish, while the present participle / -ing form is used in English.

haber having

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.