1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Placetne tibi?"

"Placetne tibi?"

Translation:Does it please you?

October 16, 2019

19 Comments


SimonRusht1

Would 'Are you pleased?' be OK?


Doubledealer

you'd think so but it's not accepted.


ArnarStyrB

"Are you not entertained?!"


SeanMeaneyPL

Do you like it? This verb placere seems to have a active form but a passive meaning, expressed in English by "Is it pleasing to you?" where "it" is a dummy subject, found in Middle English in sentences like "It thinketh me" (I think), or in modern English in sentences like "It's raining on us again!"

Does anyone know what this type of verb is called in Latin?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's not passive voice. It's just that the different languages make the subject and object different things. Passive voice would be "It is liked by me." That's still me experiencing the liking. "It is pleasing to me" actively has the thing doing the pleasing. Passive voice there would be "I am pleased by it."


SGuthrie0

It is very much like the "gustar-type" verbs in Spanish. (Me gusta...." = I like ; Lit, it is pleasing to me.


michaelpre812326

I agree with Simon - what's wrong with "Are you pleased?"


IvanVukic1

Could we say : 'Do you like it ?'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. That is the more natural translation. "Does it please you?" is the more literal translation.


memoryLang

Why is it not, Do you like yourself?


DanielHidv1

Hello good people, the translation 'Is it pleasing to you?' is not accepted, is that right please?


Danielconcasco

Yes, that's also correct. Did you report it?


PERCE_NEIGE

So "it" is implied. How would it be with the "it" not implied?


SwampCat1

It didn't accept "does this please you"; i accept it may well be incorrect but would appreciate an explanation as to why. Thank you!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Latin does have demonstratives, so if it was "this", that word would have been used. A more accurate translation would be "Does it please you?"


jdmont81

"It pleases you?" registered as incorrect. It'd be nice if this app explained answers.


JeanneMPN

Anyone else hear "Placet me tibi?" I had a female voice, and knew that probably wasn't what she was actually saying, but it took me a few seconds to decipher what she was supposedly saying!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.