1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Placetne tibi?"

"Placetne tibi?"

Translation:Does it please you?

October 16, 2019

8 Comments


SimonRusht1

Would 'Are you pleased?' be OK?


Doubledealer

you'd think so but it's not accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

Do you like it? This verb placere seems to have a active form but a passive meaning, expressed in English by "Is it pleasing to you?" where "it" is a dummy subject, found in Middle English in sentences like "It thinketh me" (I think), or in modern English in sentences like "It's raining on us again!"

Does anyone know what this type of verb is called in Latin?


Rae.F

It's not passive voice. It's just that the different languages make the subject and object different things. Passive voice would be "It is liked by me." That's still me experiencing the liking. "It is pleasing to me" actively has the thing doing the pleasing. Passive voice there would be "I am pleased by it."


michaelpre812326

I agree with Simon - what's wrong with "Are you pleased?"


PERCE_NEIGE

So "it" is implied. How would it be with the "it" not implied?


hrmello

Is "Does he/she pleases you" also correct? I think the grammar is fine.


Rae.F

Does he please you?
not
Does he pleases you?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started