"He says he cannot forget me."

Translation:Er sagt, er kann mich nicht vergessen.

October 16, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

RossLarcom

Argh! The conjugated verb is supposed to be in second position. Does the subject (Er/He) take precedence no matter how many times it is repeated?


KristianKumpula

Both conjugated verbs are in second position.


Robert-Alexan

I agree. They are in their rightful second position within their respective clause, while other verbs or verb elements such as seperable suffixes or participles – in this case the infinitive vergessen, that is dependent on the conjugated modal verb können – are pushed to the end.

And here's an additional note that is unrelated to the question: In formal German it's better to use Konjunktiv for indirect speech: Er sagt, er könne mich nicht vergessen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.