1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أُحِبّ اَلْتَّصْوير أَيْضاً."

"أُحِبّ اَلْتَّصْوير أَيْضاً."

Translation:I also like photography.

October 16, 2019

13 Comments


Fox1024

could it not be 'I like photography also' , i got it wrong when I did.


TJ_Q8

English-wise, yeah i guess it's OK to put also at the end. Anyway, i've faced many problems like this on Duolingo in other languages so ... I'm not surprised.

However, speaking Arabic-wise, the word أيضا (also) definitely comes at the end. It does sound weird to me putting it around the beginning of the sentence.


KatieC993112

Thank you, TJ_Q8. Oddly enough, I wrote "I like photography also", not because it's good English, but because I understood the Arabic sentence and wanted to write the answer I thought Duolingo expected, awkward though it sounds in English, and it marked me right! I note that your exchange took place eight months ago, so maybe Duolingo have improved the marking.


KatieC993112

And another thing: after I’d got over my disappointment that the Arabic for photography wasn’t a transliteration of the European word, I looked up its etymology, to try and help me remember it, and found it was from the verb صَوَّرَ‎. But when I looked that up, I found it means “to shoot”. To shoot? What has hunting to do with photography? Or does Arabic think of photos primarily as shots, and nothing to do with light or depicting?


TJ_Q8

No, they mean (to shoot photos). Well, I'm a photographer (amateur) myself and we always say (shoot a photo), or (shooting session) etc. So, صَوَّرَ actually means (to shoot a pic) and not (to shoot with a gun).
To delve even deeper, the verb صَوَّرَ in classical terms (or originally) means (to shape something after something else) - something along this line of meaning. So, in modern times when the camera was invented and such, it was naturally picked to mean (shoot a picture) because it is shaping something on a sensitive paper after all.
Also, even though we use (even in texts in standard Arabic) the word كاميرا or كاميرة for (camera), which is of course a loan word, but there is indeed a term, specific for the camera, but it might be rather long so probably that's why it's not used in texts, and that term is آلة التصوير (álatu-l-tacwír), literally: machine of photographing/shaping.

Related words that might be useful:
- Picture/Image: صورة (cúrah). -Photographer: مصور (mucawwir). [add -ah for the feminine].


KatieC993112

Dear TJ_Q8, I'm very happy to learn that the classical meaning of صَوَّرَ is to shape something after something else. That makes a lot of sense. Thank you. Indeed, the English "to shoot" makes little sense. Perhaps we borrowed it from the Arabic!


TJ_Q8

Well, not sure why in English they use (shoot) for shooting a photo, but my guess is that, it is related to the history of photography, specifically with old methods of lighting flashes. However, there is also (take a photo) instead of (shoot a photo) which is widely used I suppose. The term (shooting) is also used with videos (and i think it is used more with videos than still photos).


KatieC993112

I'm sure it's not true, but I'm going to choose to believe that it was borrowed from the Arabic.


TJ_Q8

There surely are a number of words borrowed from Arabic into English, but I don't think (to shoot) is one of them. I can't recall anything close in pronunciation in Arabic to this word.


KatieC993112

No, I meant something more vague. The use of the word "shoot", which seems inappropriate for taking a picture. I'm talking nonsense really.


AuroraMcGr

Not me. Weird.


AuroraMcGr

I did that and it said it was correct


yn13

How would one say in arabic: I like photographing also

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.