1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "Your garage is amazing, Sami…

"Your garage is amazing, Samia."

Translation:كَراجِك مُمْتاز يا سامْية.

October 16, 2019

7 Comments


Gab.Assis

I saw in other exercises people correcting بِنتِك to نِنتُكِ. This correction applies here too? Should be كَراجُكِ instead of كَراجِك?


Away54

Gab.Assis:

Yes, it is applied in this case also.

For the sentence above, it is "kaarajUki" (according to the standard grammar).

"karaajik" (in the nominative case) is from a specific dialect (perhaps, it is from Levantine).


soyash123

In what case would we use mumtaazah?


Away54

soyash123,

We use "mumtaaza" ممتازة when the noun (substantive) is feminine. For example: (1) صحيفة ممتازة an excellent/amazing newspaper, (2) سامية ممتازة Samia is excellent/amazing.


Fianketto

Can you explain please what is the difference between كَراجَك and كَراجِك? My answer كَراجَك was accepted yet I see كَراجِك here in the top.


MichelleDa878143

They both mean your garage. But كَراجَك is for when you are speaking to a male, and كَراجِك is when you are speaking to a female. Because Samia is a female, this sentence needs كَراجِك


Fianketto

Thanks a lot, Michelle! The fact that my wrong answer was accepted confused me

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.