1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Mein Boss hat mich gestern s…

"Mein Boss hat mich gestern seiner Frau vorgestellt!"

Translation:My boss yesterday introduced me to his wife!

October 16, 2019

4 Comments


RossLarcom

Several times 'hat' is in German sentences but not in English. What is it's purpose?

October 16, 2019

KristianKumpula

It's because present perfect tense is greatly preferred over simple past tense in spoken German. If this sentence would use simple past tense like the English translation, it would be "Mein Boss stellte mich gestern seiner Frau vor". However, simple past tense is almost exclusively used in literature (in the narration, usually not in the dialogue).

October 17, 2019

Robert-Alexan

I agree. Maybe I wanna add here that this how the German perfect tense is often constructed: the conjugated auxilliary verb haben + past particple. That works pretty much like the English perfect tense (<-- has + past participle). Cf. https://www.germanveryeasy.com/perfekt

October 17, 2019

SunnyB0R0DA4

DUO assumes that using Present Perfect in English translation of this sentence is a mistake. I am not a native English speaker. Is it really a mistake to use Present Perfect here?

October 29, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.