Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The national Assembly is in Paris."

Translation:L'Assemblée nationale est à Paris.

4 years ago

5 Comments


mrchancock

Why is the "A' capitalized in "Assembly" but not in "national?" This seems odd to me...

4 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

In English, it’s wrong to do that, both words should be capitalized, Duolingo’s English sentence is wrong (http://www2.assemblee-nationale.fr/langues/welcome-to-the-english-website-of-the-french-national-assembly). As for why it’s like that in French; it seems to be correct, but I have no idea why; I’d also like to know.

3 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Why not "en Paris"? Are these interchangeable or does this have to be "à"?

4 years ago

lazouave
lazouave

"à" is always used for cities except for some.

(Cities are indeed generally feminine, but some are masculine. In this case, you will say "au". But they're quite rare. One example would be the town called "Le Mans", you will say that you live "au Mans")

See: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa062400i.htm

"en" is reserved to countries. En France, en Angleterre,... Except if the name of the country is plural (e.g.: les Pays-Bas - the Netherlands or les Etats-Unis - the US, it will be "aux") or masculine in some cases.

For the exceptions, you can check this link: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa062400c.htm

Hope that helps! :)

4 years ago

ShaneNT
ShaneNT

There is also one in Quebec City.

1 year ago