"Lui non è un adulto, ha sedici anni."

Translation:He is not an adult, he is sixteen years old.

April 23, 2013

12 Comments


webMan1

Just out of curiosity, at what age to Italians general consider a person an adult?

April 23, 2013

Chris123456

I was interested in your question so did some research on-line. The following is not authoritative but is what I found:

Age of legal majority is 21. Age of consent is generally 14 years, but those aged 13 may engage with partners who are less than 3 years older. It rises to 16 if there is some sort of influence from one party eg teacher, priest etc. Marriageable age is 18 but courts may allow 16. Legal alcohol consumption is mostly age 16 but in some areas 18. Driving age 18 but may be accompanied at 17 if properly authorized. Voting age is 18 but for the Senate it is 25.

Typically rather complicated ;)

April 23, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Typical, yes :) I managed to shock a Spanish friend of mine listing all the grading systems in the Italian school: in primary school I was graded with verbose marks on a 1 to 10 scale (e.g. sufficiente = 6, discreto = 7, and so on), in middle school with an English-style letter system from F to A, in high school with a numeric 1 to 10, in university 1 to 30 plus 33, in the final degree 1 to 110 plus "cum laude". I wonder how it is now, every new education minister is bound to change something, as a sport.

Off-topic aside, the general coming-of-age is considered to be at 18 :)

April 23, 2013

kkulonja

I am neither italian nor english native speaker. Sometimes I still struggle with my English, although I've been learning it for decades now. Just out of curiosity, is it really bad English to say "...he has sixteen years" in place of "...he is sixteen years old"? Tnx in advance!

October 7, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

It is not bad English; it just has a different meaning. "He is sixteen years old," deals with age. "He has sixteen years," sounds like a deadline. "He has sixteen years...to get a new roof for his house," for example. "He has sixteen years to pay the bank back," is another example; but "has" is never used for age.

October 7, 2015

Carissa789117

Or he has sixteen years to life in prison.

May 16, 2018

JelledD1991

This is lame, At one sentence i make a mistake when i put:'old' behind the sentence as in:

He is seventeen years old

And than with another sentence i do not put 'old' behind it and then its wrong :(

July 15, 2013

xyphax

Shouldn't the two halves of the English sentence, and perhaps the Italian sentence as well, be divided by a semi-colon and not a comma?

April 5, 2014

daev3000

The English sentence should be divided by a semicolon.

July 1, 2018

ZuMako8_Momo

Stavo io pensando esattamente la stessa cosa! In English, yes.

March 14, 2015

Carissa789117

I am 16 going on 17...

May 16, 2018

JaneAsher2

You stopped me before i was fimished

July 12, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.