"Lui non è un adulto, ha sedici anni."

Translation:He is not an adult, he is sixteen years old.

April 23, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kkulonja

I am neither italian nor english native speaker. Sometimes I still struggle with my English, although I've been learning it for decades now. Just out of curiosity, is it really bad English to say "...he has sixteen years" in place of "...he is sixteen years old"? Tnx in advance!


ZuMako8_Momo

It is not bad English; it just has a different meaning. "He is sixteen years old," deals with age. "He has sixteen years," sounds like a deadline. "He has sixteen years...to get a new roof for his house," for example. "He has sixteen years to pay the bank back," is another example; but "has" is never used for age.


CarissaS103

Or he has sixteen years to life in prison.


xyphax

Shouldn't the two halves of the English sentence, and perhaps the Italian sentence as well, be divided by a semi-colon and not a comma?


daev3000

The English sentence should be divided by a semicolon.


ZuMako8_Momo

Stavo io pensando esattamente la stessa cosa! In English, yes.


Guenter212784

Hearing the Italian sentence without seeing it written, and without having seen the English version before, I understood "Lui non è un adulto a sedici anni", i.e. "He is not an adult at the age of sixteen". Really misleading!


webMan1

Just out of curiosity, at what age to Italians general consider a person an adult?


Chris123456

I was interested in your question so did some research on-line. The following is not authoritative but is what I found:

Age of legal majority is 21. Age of consent is generally 14 years, but those aged 13 may engage with partners who are less than 3 years older. It rises to 16 if there is some sort of influence from one party eg teacher, priest etc. Marriageable age is 18 but courts may allow 16. Legal alcohol consumption is mostly age 16 but in some areas 18. Driving age 18 but may be accompanied at 17 if properly authorized. Voting age is 18 but for the Senate it is 25.

Typically rather complicated ;)


f.formica

Typical, yes :) I managed to shock a Spanish friend of mine listing all the grading systems in the Italian school: in primary school I was graded with verbose marks on a 1 to 10 scale (e.g. sufficiente = 6, discreto = 7, and so on), in middle school with an English-style letter system from F to A, in high school with a numeric 1 to 10, in university 1 to 30 plus 33, in the final degree 1 to 110 plus "cum laude". I wonder how it is now, every new education minister is bound to change something, as a sport.

Off-topic aside, the general coming-of-age is considered to be at 18 :)


JelleDijkman

This is lame, At one sentence i make a mistake when i put:'old' behind the sentence as in:

He is seventeen years old

And than with another sentence i do not put 'old' behind it and then its wrong :(


CarissaS103

I am 16 going on 17...


JaneAsher2

You stopped me before i was fimished


Tan122774

Why does the system not accept "grown-up" instead of adult.....


ZuMako8_Momo

You can try reporting it next time


Jackie-Blue

There was no "e" option given.


NgRoots

I bet he has a different opinion on that :-D


KristinHoeschele

I typed the precise answer you gave, and you counted it wrong


DaRichta

i see no reason why DUO marks THIS wrong: he's not a grown up, he's sixteen years old

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.