1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The poet does not sell the p…

"The poet does not sell the poem."

Translation:Poeta carmen non vendit.

October 17, 2019

18 Comments


DjaildoQuaresma

Carmen is a female name in Portuguese (remember Carmen Miranda). Until today I had no idea it's Latin for poem.


SuzanneNussbaum

I believe it is the source of the word "charm" in English (via French).

Latin ca- regularly became ch- in French (cantāre/chanter, canis/chien, carō/chair, cārus / cher, etc.).


jorken1

Right! Besides "poem", carmen could also mean "enchantment", which is probably the significance that has been maintained in the word "charm".


HeinrichIV

As well as in Spanish.


SuzanneNussbaum

There is also poēma, poēmatis, neuter, meaning poem. Poēta poēma nōn vēndit.


1e7nx0WG

I have tried "Poeta poema non vendit" and was marked wrong. I've reported this as "My answer should be accepted".


crystal_visions

The sad reality of artists around the world.


GunnarRica

Or the noble reality, depending on your perspective


denniswona

I hope people with a knowledge of the Romance Languages can learn Latin faster than people who only speak English .


J.C.M.H.

Thank you for your good wishes!


awawe1

Why is "Poeta poema non vendit" not accepted?


SuzanneNussbaum

Not sure why it's not accepted; apparently, poēma is not yet recognized as a synonym of carmen . ( ? )


pinkfreud

Can anyone explain why this order is incorrect: "Poeta non Carmen vendit"


SuzanneNussbaum

Putting nōn in front of carmen suggests that you're saying he sells NOT the poem, but does sell something else. When you're not saying "He sells not X but Y," it would seem normal to negate the verb: "He is not selling the poem," he doesn't sell the poem."


He110

Shouldn't carmen be in the accusative case?


Moopish

carmen is the accusative singular (as well as the nominative and vocative). Neuter words have accusative that are same as the nominative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.