1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "How much are your expenses t…

"How much are your expenses this month?"

Translation:Berapa pengeluaran kamu bulan ini?

October 17, 2019

3 Comments


_adrianpop_

Reminder:

  • The prefix pe- and the affix -an are used to form nouns

  • Pengeluaran means spendings, expenses

  • The root is keluar (verb) which means to exit; basically the noun that's formed is referring to the money that "exit" your house, so your spendings


Serfive

Is it wrong to say '... di bulan ini'? (added 'di')


janis.w

I think 'di' and 'pada' should also be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.