1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء يا صَديقي!"

"إِلى ٱلْلِّقاء يا صَديقي!"

Translation:Until next time, my friend!

October 17, 2019

10 Comments


wendya1

using google translate, I discovered that liqa is a meeting so literally this appears to mean to the meeting my friend


TJ_Q8

Yep it is indeed. Something like (till we meet again)


Feras..

Yes, it's another way to say good bye you would say till another meeting (So you may see your friend again and again and not final goodbye) like BIS BALD in German


YoshiPablo

Or "see you"..


YoshiPablo

Indeed is accepted


rbbekkhus

« A la prochaine ! » en français.


rbbekkhus

What is the little key above the ا?


YoshiPablo

It is "alif wasla" that means that you mustn't pronounce it because there is already another vowel before (in this case, alif maqsoora ى at the end of "ila"). So instead of "ila alliqaa2" you will say "ilalliqaa2".


rbbekkhus

Thanks a lot. Another question: There is no alif wasla on my cellular's keyboard. Would you consider it better Arabic not to have any diacritic at all rather than a wrong one, or ought I to add a َ or something?


TJ_Q8

This mark on Alif (which is small صـ by the way) is not essential in the modern standard and found mostly in Quran calligraphy, to bring attention on how reading should be. In normal writing, we don't use it really. We just write ا without Hamza ء and that's called Hamzat-Wassl همزة وصل.
On keyboard, I don't recall it's possible to add it without a special aid from a third party, like for example "inserting symbol" in Word or using the "Character Map" that comes with Windows. In regular keyboard, I don't recall it exists anywhere; Not in my mine at least. This is also the case with Dagger-Alif (or Alif Khanjariyyah) which can be found on هذا.
If Duolingo considers an answer wrong because this mark is not typed, this is a big and ridiculous mistake (just as is the case with Dagger-Alif). They should adjust these conditions because, well, they are "abnormal". We don't use these marks in official letters or in daily writings or newspapers.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.