1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nos bibliothecam visitare vo…

"Nos bibliothecam visitare volumus."

Translation:We want to visit the library.

October 17, 2019

8 Comments


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Bibliothecam visitare volumus, sed inaccessa est.


Jetsetterd

How does this suddenly become we want? Volumen meant books or scrolls how does Volumus suddenly become we want?


Moopish

volumen and volumus are unrelated. volumus is one of the forms of volo, velle.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Ah, whence "volunteer/volition".


DebF26

How do I say "We want to visit OUR library"?


Moopish

Adding nostram would do what you want.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The subject pronoun (in this case "nos") is optional.

(Nos) bibliothecam visitare volumus
We want to visit a/the library.

(Nos) bibliothecam nostram visitare volumus
We want to visit our library.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.