1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Usingalicheza vizuri usingal…

"Usingalicheza vizuri usingalichaguliwa"

Translation:If you had not danced well you would not have been chosen

October 17, 2019

6 Comments


swahilisou

Why can the answer not also be 'If you had not played well you would not have been chosen'. How do I know that 'cheza' in this context is dance not play????


Gian29592

Definitely agree. I reported


ABCSxW

Does anyone else think that the voice sounds like it is saying kizuri rather than vizuri? If so, I will try to report it....


whsndstalb

finally a voice that is nice to the ears and isn't 500 db


alettamari1

Please explain why "usingalichaguliwa" play out with "-liwa" ? All other verbs do so with the "a" So why can the first not be "usingalichagua"?


Kas334864

-(li)w- is the marker for passive voice. Usingalichagua means: you would not have chosen.

Related Discussions

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.