1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The skilled women have stude…

"The skilled women have students."

Translation:Feminae peritae discipulos habent.

October 17, 2019

4 Comments


SlavaBob

Shouldn't feminae be optional here?


pye20

Perītae skillful, skilled, expert, experienced, practised, clever, skilfully constructed • Nominative Feminine Plural of PerītusFēminae woman, wife, (of animals) female, (grammar) the feminine gender

Perītae indicates Grammatical Feminine Gender but not a woman versus say a precocious young girl, young lady, maiden

[ Perītae ] as a Substantive, would represent what? The Nominative Feminine Plural of some entity.


gsp732649

mulieres was marked wrong. idk cur.


SillySerb

Why doesn't it accept "discipulas"? Are students exclusively female? If so, why do we even have "discipula"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started