"qay"

Translation:q

October 17, 2019

1 Comment


Qov-jIH-je

As of October 2019, the female voice here is saying Qay while the male voice is saying qay. This is because Duo only saves one vocalization of each gender for each string, and it thinks that qay and Qay are the same string. When I (female) went through the course recording, I didn't know this, so I recorded qay correctly and later reached Qay and recorded it correctly, not knowing I was overwriting the qay. I may even have gone back and forth a few times before I realized what was happening.

Next time you get this exercise with tiles or other voicing, I recommend you deliberately get it wrong a few times, so you can listen back and forth at the end of the lesson to the male and female voices and learn to hear the qay/Qay distinction. If you're brave, try to speak the sounds yourself.

October 17, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.