1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Fetch me rice."

"Fetch me rice."

Translation:Ambilkan saya nasi.

October 17, 2019

10 Comments


Alex316039

Why 'Ambil saya nasi' wrong?


Chuck169

Can't understand Ambil vs Ambilkan...


Pak_John

Agreed, there is absolutely no explanation in this lesson as what the -kan suffix means, when it is used or not used etc

However, after a bit of searching on other sites I have managed to work out that the -kan suffix is used mainly when you cause something to happen. Another time it is used is when the action is done to benefit someone other than the person doing the action. Learn more here: http://indodic.com/affixeng.html

In this example: Ambil - bring, Ambilkan - fetch (literally to cause something to be brought, or to bring something for the benefit of someone else)

Can anyone correct me if I'm wrong or help to expand on this?


Lissa502270

Very helpful link, thank you!


Lorax68

kan" usually uses when you create an imperative sentence. The suffix -kan has a function to form verbs. Any word that has a suffix in the absence of a prefix becomes a verb. Without the prefix, the suffix -kan becomes an imperative verb. So when you say "kirimkan" the other party will feel it as an order compared with just "kirim" for example: Bersih (clean) - Bersihkan ruang itu (clean up that room) Rapi (tidy) - Rapikan (tidy up).


cat159745

Beras should also be accepted


Sander271100

Not sure when it is 'ambil' and when it is 'ambilkan'


Bev425285

But in the preceding example: Take this, the answer is Ambil ini. So that isn't imperative?


noey536981

Would you ever say this in a restaurant? Or do people only say "(saya) minta nasi?"


Annita1980

No, it's considered impolite to say so in a restaurant (to the waiters/waitress).

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.