1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Minerva destroys the undutif…

"Minerva destroys the undutiful human."

Translation:Minerva hominem impium delet.

October 17, 2019

4 Comments


pye20

ImpiumImpius ( disloyal, undutiful, godless, impious, unpatriotic, damned, accursed ) • In- +‎ pius pious, devout, dutiful, loyal, good, blessed, (Late Latin) holy. • Pietās Dutiful conduct, sense of duty, (to the gods) Piety, conscientiousness, scrupulousness, (to one's parents, children, relatives, country, benefactors, etc.) Duty, dutifulness, affection, love, loyalty, patriotism, gratitude, Gentleness, kindness, tenderness, pity, compassion.


Henry803202

So should we start worshiping her again so that she doesn't do the same to us?


Marko607302

Shouldn't impius rather mean godless?


PERCE_NEIGE

No. Impius has several meaning. It means undutiful towards an authority. It can be the gods, the family, the nation, or whatever. It's not really godless like "atheistic".

Godless means "not believing in God/the gods". Someone can be "impius" in the Latin meaning, while believing in the gods

"Impious", in English, is more about the meaning you've said.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started