1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Cantare et saltare volo."

"Cantare et saltare volo."

Translation:I want to sing and to dance.

October 17, 2019

7 Comments


HarrietLearns

This sentence makes me think of the song "Twist and Shout"


AtonalElvis

You thought of the Beatles? Don't be cruel!


charly396845

Volo: I want to ... I will - possible too?


noxnoxnox

As in future time? No, Latin expresses future time by suffixing the verb with dedicated future-tense endings: "I will sing and dance" -> "cantābō et saltābō"


spasqu

...sed pluvia mihi est necessaria! ⛈⛈⛈

...but I need a bit of rain! ⛈⛈⛈


awmperry

Anyone else get the order wrong on this one? I've been listening to "Don't Lose Your Head" from Six all year, so it automatically transformed itself in my head into "I wanna dance and sing"...


JohnPMChappell

No need to make a song and dance about it.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.