1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "فِلَسْطين مَكان جَميل جِدّاً…

"فِلَسْطين مَكان جَميل جِدّاً."

Translation:Palestine is a very pretty place.

October 17, 2019

15 Comments


Away54

Complete endings:

فلسطينُ بلدٌ جميلٌ جداً

FilasTiinu baladun jamiilun jiddan :))


Almaa3296

Alright guys, here comes the beef


XY04ThDG

Why do I always want to write "Philistine", a word I occasionally heard of, when I hear "فِلَسْطين"? I'm not a native English speaker, so is there any special meaning of the term "Philistine"?


Abdullah_Al-Araj

The Palestinians are descended from the Philistines, so it makes sense that the Arabic word for Palestine sounds like Philistine.


Dave_hedric

Wtf, no they're not! Hahahahh Wth are you saying? The Philistines were a type of Greek or Cyprus people probably. They are described as redheads. They look nothing alike. The Arabs came from Saudi Arabia. They adopted a name of the area. That's the extent of the facts.


AzmatRafiq

I translated, "Palestine is a very beautiful place" and system marked me Wrong. Why? Jameel's perfect translation is Beautiful.


berko0o

Oh my God Everytime i put 'so' instead of 'very' it says there is wrong What is wrong with you ??? Are these mistakes going to be here for along time ???


OpDdYC

Beauty is in the eye of the beholder. Jorden is pretty pretty Palestine


qOlS19

Not thanks to you


silkit1

Israel is beautiful ♥️


iahmedchowhan

It's language learning platform not a public bathroom. DON'T SHIT HERE.


Dave_hedric

Then why are you talking and crap falls out of your mouth?


AlexDovSkl

I never heard of a place called "Palestine". Could you show me on a map please?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.