"Hic est canis meus."

Translation:This is my dog.

October 17, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SeanMeaneyPL

Bits of the Tridentine Mass keep coming back from my long-distant Catholic childhood. "Hoc est corpus meum".


gsp732649

sean u forgot enim. no matter but hoc and corpus are neuter.


ChristerBe2

Bringing in a cat would be interesting as there are plenty of mice here.


Richard729237

Couldn't that also be "Here is my dog"?


Vik_DWYV

"hic, haec, hoc" could be a pronoun (this) but also an adverb (here)


Kris90000

Would you specify if it was a female dog, and if so would "meus" change to "mea"?


NinjaDuckie

Finally. The most important phrase on Duolingo.


wertjunto

Is Canis in this sentence the genative case?


Moopish

No, it is nominative here.


ponoev

How do you say "this dog is mine" tho?


JohannaGeisler

How do you say 'these are my dogs' hic sunt canii mei. ??


Moopish

Hi sunt canes mei.


McAlkis_11

So meus is masculine and meo is neuter?


Moopish

Meus is only masculine (it is the nominative singular form).

Meo can be masculine or neuter (it is the dative and ablative singular form for both genders).


ANIRUDHS29

Friend, this is my dog. Dog, this is my friend. Nice to meet you dog. Ā«barkingĀ»

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.