1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mercatores pecuniam nobis tr…

"Mercatores pecuniam nobis tradere possunt."

Translation:The merchants can hand over the money to us.

October 17, 2019

7 Comments


IHAVEGIVENUP

I typed " The merchants can hand over to us the money " and it said i was wrong?


BillAnders20

This is why politicians like VAT


Zan516131

This speaker's pronunciation is EXCELLENT. Very clear and exact.


mcrparade07

I also think saying "hand the money to us" should be considered correct. The "over" part is redundant. It shouldn't be counted wrong for leaving "over" out.


SyedMoheel

Why is it Nobis though?


BillAnders20

In this sentence, "nobis" is an indirect object, which takes the dative case. In English, a similar sentence would be: "The merchants handed us the money." Without the preposition, "us" clearly functions as the indirect obkect of the verb "handed" -- rather than simply the object of a preposition. Latin does not use a preposition for this purpose. The meaning is completely coneyed by use of the dative case.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.