1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely Marcus does not live …

"Surely Marcus does not live alone?"

Translation:Num Marcus solus habitat?

October 17, 2019

3 Comments


AshtonHunt10

Why is it solus instead of sola here?


Moopish

Adjectives have to agree in gender with the noun they modify. Solus is masculine and Marcus is also masculine. Sola is feminine in the other situations you would have seen it.


abbradley

In the English sentence I see "alone" as an adverb, and if it served the same role in the Latin sentence I would expect it not to decline. I can't find anything saying "solus" has an adverb form, so I'm curious if the sentence is less like the English (Marcus (lives alone)) and more like ((lone Marcus) lives), or whether the adjective actually does qualify the verb, but continues to decline as an adjective.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started