1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Surely Marcus does not live …

"Surely Marcus does not live alone?"

Translation:Num Marcus solus habitat?

October 17, 2019

13 Comments


AshtonHunt10

Why is it solus instead of sola here?


Moopish

Adjectives have to agree in gender with the noun they modify. Solus is masculine and Marcus is also masculine. Sola is feminine in the other situations you would have seen it.


abbradley

In the English sentence I see "alone" as an adverb, and if it served the same role in the Latin sentence I would expect it not to decline. I can't find anything saying "solus" has an adverb form, so I'm curious if the sentence is less like the English (Marcus (lives alone)) and more like ((lone Marcus) lives), or whether the adjective actually does qualify the verb, but continues to decline as an adjective.


Gill714966

Same question: as an adjective “Marcus alone lives” suggests he’s the sole survivor.


Un-Ami

How do we know whether to say Marce or Marcus? I swear it changes every time?


Moopish

Marce is the vocative case while Marcus is the nominative. We use the vocative when the sentence is being addressed to Marcus, when he is the 'you' being talked to.

Marce, quid agis? -> "Marcus, how are you?"

Marce, ubi es? -> "Marcus, where are you?"

Marce et Livia, ubi estis? -> "Marcus and Livia, where are you?"

We use the nominative when Marcus is the subject of the sentence and we are not addressing him directly, when he is the 'he' or apart of the 'they' of the sentence.

Quid agit Marcus? -> "How is Marcus doing?"

Ubi est Marcus? -> "Where is Marcus?"

Ubi sunt Marcus et Livia? -> "Where are Marcus and Livia?"

The vocative is normally the same as the nominative but 2nd declension nouns that have a nominative that end in -us have the ending -e for the vocative. There are some other vocative endings but not currently used in the course.


Ernest391522

This trans. Is wrong. He does NOT live alone


ShannonGil974130

Thank you. I though I was losing my mind for a second.


ShannonGil974130

Marcus solus "non" habitat = Marcus does does not live alone. So why then, in the answer here, is it just simply - Marcus solus habitat after the Num? And why is adding the "non" to the answer wrong?


Moopish

The num essentially implies the non. Translations between languages will not always be one-to-one.

Num make the sentence a question that expects a negative response. It asks to verify that whatever comes after the num is not true.


Kamus21334

Im not sure mistake I actually made. I do not believe the spelling of the name Marcus should be changed to Marce. and ive seen this program go bacl and forth woth which one it will take


Moopish

Marce (the vocative) is only used when Marcus is being talked to directly. When he is the subject 'you'.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.