1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You drink water, I eat an ap…

"You drink water, I eat an apple."

Translation:Kamu minum air, saya makan apel.

October 17, 2019

7 Comments


PERCE_NEIGE

Also accepted: Anda meminum air, aku memakan sebuah apel.
You can use "kamu", or "Anda" or "Kalian" (more formal) for "you".
Suka or aku for I (formal vs informal).

And makan/memakan. Minum/meminum.


DwiiStrawg

Pronounce "apel" is apel,like u say 'couple' not apél..apél is upacara (ceremony).its the same word but different pronounce and meaning.duolingo,u should correction this.it can be misunderstand d'meaning


bilfach

the apple pronunciation is wrong tho, you dont say apél for apple, its simply apel. the 'apel' you said has a different meaning, and its not even a fruit...


LordPhartwetsly3

There's not enough space it keeps telling me it's wrong


Cetvelinuc

why we can't use saya in place of kamu?


iMi_Yuzuno

Because "saya" is "I/me" and "kamu" is "you"


Fadli799284

Kamu is you and i is aku/saya

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.