1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "في الْخَلْفِيّة رَجُل مُضْحِ…

"في الْخَلْفِيّة رَجُل مُضْحِك."

Translation:There is a funny man in the background.

October 17, 2019

9 Comments


FriedKhan

Can we rephrase it? Like رجل مضحك في الخلفيه


Away54

TalhaaKhann8,

Yes we can.

But perhaps, the English translation can be different a bit,

"A funny man in the background."

Or

"A funny man is in the background."

Or

We may add هناك

هناك رجل مضحك في الخلفية

"There is a funny man in the background."

Nb:

الخلفية is Slang while الخلف is Standard.


GatesAndrew

Why is "in the background there is a funny man" incorrect?


KatieC993112

Because that's a marked construction. That is, it's not the normal one. Marked constructions are usually used to put emphasis on some part of the sentence, instead of setting out the sentence neutrally.


Susan569895

Actually they have been accepting this for me " in the background is a funny man"..... so i think it must be the use of the "there" in the middle of the sentence? Unless they shouldnt be accepting this translation.


KatieC993112

Well, it depends on how much they're bothered by the difference between marked and unmarked sentences. I don't think we rely very much on Duolingo's sense of style.


sara527322

I typed the same and it accepted


Nicola466118

Funny haha or funny weird?


redactedname2762

i think it's a clown since it would straight up say "there is a weird man in the background"

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.