1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO wai ka mea i haku i kēia …

"ʻO wai ka mea i haku i kēia mele?"

Translation:Who is the person who composed this song?

October 18, 2019

3 Comments


Stephanos14021

I translated this as: "Who composed this song?" My answer was not accepted. Why?


KekoaMonkey

Your answer is a less literal translation. Look at the words used in the hawaiian sentences, and which are missing from your answer. Your answer still conveys the same meaning, but is just slightly off in terms of literal accuracy. The Duolingo lessons for Hawaiian are inconsistent in their dedication to having literal vs. figurative translations; so that being said, I would still have your answer accepted... if all the different versions of setences that convey the same meaning are inputed into the system.


Nico838548

Wondering the same

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.