1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "You are fairly fit."

"You are fairly fit."

Translation:Du bist ziemlich fit.

April 23, 2013

42 Comments


conman318

Why can't "eher" work in this context?


daidibao

Was wondering the same thing.


jalnt

Does "Sie sind ganz fit" not work here?


bi11ie

That would mean "you are totally fit".


BaSsGaz

But why 'ganz gut' translates to 'quite good' but 'ganz fit' translates to 'very fit' ?


zirkul

But why 'ganz gut' translates to 'quite good'

It should not. AFIAK, "quite good"="ziemlich gut". Ganz = completely, totally.


Dr.Brightside

Seems like a silly question but I am guessing that "Schon" as in "pretty" does not translate to English as "pretty" translates to "fairly". So:

You are fairly fit =/= you are pretty fit


JodieBaer

Schon in German means already, and schoen (umlaut) means beautiful, so other words are used. The more I learn German, the more I realize that English is full of idioms and things that are not directly translatable.


V.L.15

German and Spanish, as well.


Dill13

'ganz fit' would mean 'really fit'. More fit than 'fairly fit'


pellucidon

When I was in Germany and vaulted over a gate on a walk in the countryside, my girlfriend said something like "Du bist Sport fit!" and giggled. The thing is it sounded like "Du bist Spott fit!" which I interpreted as "You are fit for derision!" - we weren't getting along very well at the time so I didn't ask her to explain.


emmak716

Couldn't "ziemlich" also mean "kind of"? It said I was wrong when I put that.


V.L.15

Perhaps we are getting into "shades" of "almost fit." "Kind of" would seem to suggest a lesser degree of "fitness" than "fairly."

But I'm with you, it does seem like "splitting hairs."


inod

Why doesn't "Du bist etwas fit" work here?


rahma02

i think it would mean ''you are kinda fit'' etwas=something .. i guess


platyfrog

Yeah, that was my first instinct, too. I would use Etwas. A bit ironic of me to quibble about how "fairly" is "etwas," but there we are...


V.L.15

I thought "etwas" was somewhat of a pronoun, a "thing," as in "something."

"Fairly" is clearly an adverb in this sentence; therefore, I do not believe that "etwas" fits.


platyfrog

It can also be an adverb or even an adjective, as in this couplet, by Janosch:

Die Ente schießt mit etwas Schrot Den Entenjäger etwas tot.

Translation: The duck shoots with some bit of lead The duckhunter somewhat dead.

Hey, it even rhymes in English! At any rate, this Duolingo sentence is correct in German.


V.L.15

Hey! I like!

But does this answer the question, can someone be "etwas fit?"


MichalKiss

If I tap the german world, there you write "sehr" also! Then why you no accept?


V.L.15

"Sehr" is "very," kind of the opposite of "fairly" or "somewhat fit."


MetroWestJP

Shouldn't "du bist ziemlich gesund" be acceptable? Healthy and fit are synonyms, oder?


gesa231306

Gesund means healthy doesn't it? I think that's why it's wrong


pellucidon

What about "Du bist umgefähr fit".


JoanFerrer5

Why not in Form instead of Fit?


HamzaBashir1

Aren't "eher" and "ziemlich" synonyms?


zirkul

Rather vs quite?


Snowlight7

I am from Austria and i can't understand why i got this questions wrong. Because in englisch its may be a different between this anserwer but in german it's totally the same you can take the most of this words to translate it. It means in german to 90% the same.


YS0WyP

Difference between ziemlich and relativ?


V.L.15

Concern over the pronunciation of "ziemlich": As pronounced, the first syllable rhymes with "sim." "IE" should be a long vowel; should rhyme with "seem."


helenvee

Apparently 'Ihr seit ziemlich fit' is wrong. Does anyone have an idea why?


KenHagan1

I think it is "Ihr seid ziemlich fit." and since "seit" is a word ("since") Duo did not treat it as a simple spelling mistake.


AngeloAlej7

Is this in the american or English context? To be fit in the US is to be muscular while in the UK it means you are attractive


Bob20020

Aber das ist "rather" richtig?


HappyHop

Why doesn't (Du bist echt fit ) work?


bexxy7

Echt means really, so you would end up with 'You are really fit'. DL is asking for 'You are fairly fit' ☺


waltherwj

Why doesnt "Du bist eher fit" work?


ercanbabur

Read the comments above!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.