"You are fairly fit."

Translation:Du bist ziemlich fit.

4/23/2013, 7:05:44 AM

20 Comments


conman318

Why can't "eher" work in this context?

1/28/2014, 2:56:46 AM

Mr.rM

“Du bist eher fit.” means “You are rather(/more) fit.”

2/21/2015, 9:49:53 AM

jalnt

Does "Sie sind ganz fit" not work here?

4/23/2013, 7:05:44 AM

bi11ie

That would mean "you are totally fit".

10/27/2013, 8:42:55 PM

Krueckauer

Sounds fine to me.

4/23/2013, 8:30:47 AM

Dr.Brightside

Seems like a silly question but I am guessing that "Schon" as in "pretty" does not translate to English as "pretty" translates to "fairly". So:

You are fairly fit =/= you are pretty fit

5/9/2013, 2:08:29 PM

JodieBaer

Schon in German means already, and schoen (umlaut) means beautiful, so other words are used. The more I learn German, the more I realize that English is full of idioms and things that are not directly translatable.

7/18/2013, 3:22:56 PM

MichalKiss

If I tap the german world, there you write "sehr" also! Then why you no accept?

8/16/2016, 5:05:51 AM

Dill13

'ganz fit' would mean 'really fit'. More fit than 'fairly fit'

9/7/2013, 3:30:55 PM

emmak716

Couldn't "ziemlich" also mean "kind of"? It said I was wrong when I put that.

6/14/2014, 11:29:53 PM

inod

Why doesn't "Du bist etwas fit" work here?

7/19/2014, 8:43:15 AM

rahma02

i think it would mean ''you are kinda fit'' etwas=something .. i guess

7/27/2014, 4:12:39 AM

platyfrog

Yeah, that was my first instinct, too. I would use Etwas. A bit ironic of me to quibble about how "fairly" is "etwas," but there we are...

2/8/2016, 3:49:45 AM

MetroWestJP

Shouldn't "du bist ziemlich gesund" be acceptable? Healthy and fit are synonyms, oder?

11/19/2015, 6:10:26 PM

gesa231306

Gesund means healthy doesn't it? I think that's why it's wrong

10/26/2017, 8:27:20 PM

pellucidon

What about "Du bist umgefähr fit".

3/6/2016, 12:13:45 AM

JoanFerrer5

Why not in Form instead of Fit?

7/20/2016, 9:13:15 PM

gesa231306

'Form' is 'shape,

10/26/2017, 8:27:57 PM

Snowlight7

I am from Austria and i can't understand why i got this questions wrong. Because in englisch its may be a different between this anserwer but in german it's totally the same you can take the most of this words to translate it. It means in german to 90% the same.

3/7/2018, 6:28:54 PM

YS0WyP

Difference between ziemlich and relativ?

10/10/2018, 10:29:04 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.