1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "أَخي"

"أَخي"

Translation:my brother

October 18, 2019

6 Comments


ShivaRadha

Why do i hear the "f" sound? Isn't it "2akhii"?


TJ_Q8

it is indeed KH. Maybe it is a sound problem


ihamsa

I don't hear "f" here.


marjuk.sajid10

What's the difference between "brother" and "my brother" ?


TJ_Q8

Brother: أخ (ax).
My Brother: أَخي (axí).
Just a side note, the word أخ is one of the special nouns in Arabic. Sometimes when adding possessive suffix to its end, it is required to add one extra long vowel. Example: His brother أخوه (axúh) - The letter Waw و is added here between the word أخ and the possessive suffix for "his" ه. This vowel would change as well when the word comes in different statuses like Genitive or Accusative and so on.


ihamsa

Brother is أخ (without the possessive ending ي).

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.