1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Her store is upland of the s…

"Her store is upland of the street."

Translation:Aia kona hale kūʻai ma uka o ke alanui.

October 18, 2019

7 Comments


3l7R30Vf

inconsistent. Aia i kona hale kū'ai, than later you have Aia Kona hale .... Which is it?


GaryKaHaumana

Aia i kona hale would mean something different, namely an unusual word order or implied “it” that would be located “at his house.”


lynneo

I totally agree with 3l7R30Vf. This was my same question and concern! The "page" before said "Aia i kona hale kū'ai..." and in this one "Aia kona hale kū'ai...", now "i" is NOT used!?? Why would it be in one similar situation and not the other, please?


nikiasays

What does upland of the street even mean? Is this on the street at the top of the hill? Or do we have to leave the street and walk up in elevation to get to whatever it is? Is this something Hawaiians say? Whose English are we speaking in this context? We don't talk this way in the part of America I'm from, so I'm quite confused.


Ctxkh1Me

Since Hawaii is a group of volcanic islands, moving inland is naturally higher elevation. If I understand correctly, Hawaiian directions are closer to a polar coordinate mindset than Cartesian - is something inland toward the mountain, or in the direction of the sea?


GaryKaHaumana

This is my understanding also. My dad was stationed in Pearl Harbor and he told me they used to talk on the radio in weather reports all the time about ma uka, i uka, ma kai, i kai to mean off-shore, on-shore, etc.


AdultRefre

My understanding of the English translation is that the road is parallel to the coast, so "inland" is the higher side, in general.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.